They were held today in Kobe the Japan 20km National Championships.
20km men
The race was won by Eiki Takahashi (JPN) in 1:18:18 which is then his third victory in this race.
These are his split times
- 5km: in 19:35
- 10km: in 39:07 (19:32)
- 15km: in 58:38 (19:31)
and covering the last 5km in 9:40
It was then a question and answer with the time obtained yesterday in Sochi (RUS) by Sergey Shirobokov (RUS).
Here is the updated list of the top 5 performances
Result | Pos. | Athlete | YoB | Nation | Venue | Date |
| | | | | | |
1:18:18 | 1. | Eiki TAKAHASHI | 92 | JPN | Kobe (JPN) | 19.02 |
1:18:23 | 2. | Isamu FUJISAWA | 87 | JPN | Kobe (JPN) | 19.02 |
1:18:25 | 3. | Sergey SHIROBOKOV | 99 | RUS | Sochi (RUS) | 18.02 |
1:18:52 | 4. | Sergey BAKULIN | 86 | RUS | Sochi (RUS) | 18.02 |
1:19:03 | 5. | Toshikazu YAMANISHI | 96 | JPN | Kobe (JPN) | 19.02 |
Silver medal to Isamu Fujisawa (JPN) in 1:18:23 (new personal best, previous of 1:18:45 obtained in Kobe on Feb. 21, 2016).
These are his split times
- 5km: in 19:35
- 10km: in 39:07 (19:32)
- 15km: in 58:38 (19:31)
and covering the last 5km in 19:45
Third place to Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) in 1:19:03 (new personal best, previous of 1:20:50 obtained in La Coruna on May. 28, 2016).
These are his split times
- 5km: in 19:35
- 10km: in 39:07 (19:32)
- 15km: in 58:38 (19:31)
and covering the last 5km in 20:25
They were present at the start 94 athletes.
The international jury has issued 10 disqualifications and 6 athletes DNF.
20km women
The race was won by Kumiko Okada (JPN) in 1:29:40. She too is at the third victory in this race.
These are her split times
- 5km: in 22:14
- 10km: in 44.30 (22:16)
- 15km: in 1:06:56 (22:26)
and covering the last 5km in 22:44
Silver medal to Rena Goto (JPN) in 1:32:50.
These are her split times
- 5km: in 22:37
- 10km: in 45:39 (23:02)
- 15km: in 1:08:58 (23:19)
and covering the last 5km in 23:52
Third place to Sae Matsumoto (JPN) in 1:33:16.
These are her split times
- 5km: in 22:36
- 10km: in 45:26 (22:50)
- 15km: in 1:08:58 (23:32)
and covering the last 5km in 00:18
At the start there were 34 athletes.
One athlete DQ and 2 athletes DNF
(Co-operaztin by Tomoya Ishii - JPN)
Full official results in the section Results or directly download from this link: click here
Kumiko Okada
Eiki Takahashi and Isamu Fujisawa
Male podium