28/05/2019   The likely male protagonists in La Coruna






A number of participants like the one in La Coruna in the men's race was rarely seen in the IAAF Challenge competitions.

If the day will not play up we will see a couple of hours of good high-level race walk.
 
It is not excluded that even the men's race can hold the surprise of a world record: the ingredients are all there: from the current holder, Yusuke Suzuki (JPN), and in the presence of the current season leader Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN).
 
As many as 10 of the top 15 athletes in the 2019 world rankings are rentered, in our opinion indicating some favorite and some outsiders is like playing the lottery.
 
But we do not escape our task.
We will indicate for each continent from one to six athletes that we believe will be the protagonists.
 
 
 

Europa

 

Perseus Karlstrom (SWE): 

- PB: 1:19:11 - SB: 1:19:54 - undefeated this year on 20km and 1st in European Cup in Alytus

Diego Garcia Carrera (ESP)

- PB: 1:19:18 - SB: 1:20:23 - 3rd in European Cup in Alytus

Alvaro Martin (ESP)

- PB: 1:19:36 - SB: 1:20:59 - reigning European Champion 2018 and 5th in European Cup in Alytus

Vasily Mizinov (ANA)

- PB: 1:18:32 - SB: 1:18:32 - 2nd in European Cup in Alytus

Tom Bosworth (GBR)

- PB: 1:19:38 - SB: 1:20:53 - 4th in European Cup in Alytus

Massimo Stano (ITA)

- PB: 1:20:51 - SB: 1:21:12 - 4th in Berlin 2018 and 4th in European Cup in Alytus

 

 

Asia

 

Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)

- PB: 1:17:15 - SB: 1:17:15 - world season leadet and 1st in Asian 20km Championships in Nomi 2019 

Tomohiro Noda (JPN)

- PB: 1:19:00 - SB: 1:19:00 - 5th in Japan 20km Championships in Kobe 2019 

Yusuke Suzuki (JPN)

- PB: 1:16:36 World Record - SB: 1:17:47 - 4th in Asian 20km Championships in Nomi 2019

Wang Kaihua (CHN)

- PB: 1:17:54 - SB: 1:19:01 - undefeated this year on 20km and 1st in IAAF Challenge in Taicang 2019

Cai Zelin (CHN)

- PB: 1:18:47 - SB: 1:19:36 - 2nd in IAAF Challenge in Taicang 2019

Eiki Takahashi (JPN)

- PB: 1:17:26 - SB: 1:18:00 - 6th in IAAF Challenge in Taicang 2019

 

 

Oceania

 

Dane Bird-Smith (AUS)

- PB: 1:19:28 - SB: 1:20:52 - 1st in Oceania 20km Championshisps in Adelaide 2019

 

 

Africa

 

Lebogang Shange (RSA)

- PB: 1:19:18 - SB: 1:25:16 - 7th at IAAF Challenge in Lazaro Cardenas 2019

 

 

NACAC

 

José Leyver Ojeda (MEX)

- PB: 1:21:30 - SB: 3:58:14 (50km) - 4th in 50km Pan-American Cup in Lazaro Cardenas 2019

Isaac Antonio Palma Olivares (MEX)

- PB: 1:20:54 - SB: 1:22:15 - 1st in 50km Pan-American Cup in Lazaro Cardenas 2019

Erick Bernabe Barrondo (GUA)

- PB: 1:18.15 - SB: 1:24:46 - 5th in 20km Pan-American Cup in Lazaro Cardenas 2019

 

 

Consudatle

 

Caio Oliveira De Sena Bonfim (BRA)

- PB: 1:19:04 - SB: 1:20:37 - 3rd at IAAF Challenge in Taicang 2019

 

 

An finally the Judges of Cantones de La Coruna

 

 

IAAF Technical Delegate 

Maurizio DAMILANO - Italy

 

Chief Judge: 

Dolores ROJAS SUÁREZ - Spain

 

Judges: 

Mara BALEANI - Italy 

Eduardo GONÇALVES - Portugal 

David KIDD - Irland

Ian RICHARDS - Great Britain

Guillermo SANDINO LEIRA - Spain

 
 
 
 

 
 

 



Share on facebook