30/06/2019   Tarragona (ESP): Jose Manuel Perez Rubio and Marina Pena Alonso new U23 Spanish Champions






The Spanish U23 Championships were held in Tarragona (ESP) the weekend with the two races spreading over the 10,000m distance on the track.

 
 
10.000m track walk U23 men
 
Twelve athletes at the start.
The race lives in particular in the battle for the title between Jose Manuel Perez Rubio (ESP) and Manuel Bermudez Jimenez (ESP).
 
Bermudez Jimenez leads the race and goes on to the first 1,000m in 4:50:18 followed by Perez Rubio and Ivan Lopez Perez.
The following passes to 2.000m and 3.000m see Jose Manuel Perez Rubio in the lead, who imposes a faster pace, followed by Manuel Bermudez Jimenez:
- 2.000m in 9:14:22 (4:24.06)
- 3.000m in 13: 30.98 (4:16.76)
At 4.000mt he pace slows down and Manuel Bermudez Jimenez returns to lead the race in 18:02.50 (4:31:21)
At half race the split time is 22:34.17 (4:31.18) and he sees always Manuel Bermudez Jimenez in the lead.
 
At 6,000m the turning point. Jose Manuel Perez Rubio takes the lead, I will no longer be reached.
These are his split times in the second part of the race:
- 6.000m: 26:58.68 (4:24.41)
- 7.000m: 31:10.23 (4:11.15)
- 8.000m: 35:00.16 (3:49:53)
- 9.000m: 39:01.23 (4:01.07)
- last 1,000m in 4:01.65
 
Victory to Jose Manuel Perez Rubio (ESP) in 43:02.88
Second place to Manuel Bermudez Jimenez (ESP) in 43:21.93
Third place to Ivan Lopez Perez (ESP) 43:28.08
 
 
10.000m track walk U23 women
 
Fourteen the athletes at the start.
 
Marina Pena Alonso (ESP) immediately takes the lead, imposing a fairly regular pace between 4:35-4:45/km.
Together with her Antia Chamosa Dacasa (ESP) and Irene Montejio Garces de Marcilla (ESP).
Marina Pena Alonso will continue with her pace even in the second part of the race and will no longer be reached
This is his spli timess:
- 1-000m: 4:35:75
- 2.000m: 9:18.40 (4:42:25)
- 3.000m: 14:07.02 (4:48.22)
- 4.000m: 18:54.35 (4:47.33)
- 5.000m: 23:43.17 (4:48.42)
- 6.000m: 28:37.13 (4:53.56)
- 7.000m: 33:24.24 (4:47.11)
- 8.000m: 38:13.76 (4:49.52)
- 9.000m: 43:05.61 (4:51:31)
- last 1,000m in 4:41.34
 
Victory to Marina Pena Alonso (ESP) in 47:44.85
Second place to Antia Chamosa Dacasa (ESP) in 48:20.00
Third place to Irene Montejio Garces de Marcilla (ESP) 48:43.09
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Share on facebook