06/09/2019   Perseus Karlstrom and Johana Edelmira Ordones athletes of August 2019






The choice of the athlete for the month of August 2019 is restricted only to the races of the Pan-American Games of Lima, to the Spanish Championships on track, to the Open Belarus Championships and to the Finnkampen 2019 between Finland and Sweden.

 
For the nominations of the best athlete of the month we would have liked this month to choose, as usual only the results on the 20km but also this month with the excellent results of Stockholm (Finnkampen) and La Nucia (Spanish track championships) we took in also consider these results on the track.
 
 
 
Men category
 
 
The following results were selected

 

 

Date Event Venue Distance Athlete Result
           
4.8.2019 Pan-American Games Lima 20km PINTADO Brian Daniel 1:21:51
11.8.2019 Pan-American Games Lima 50km VILLANUEVA Claudio Paulino 3:50:01
24.8.2019 Open Belarus Championships Minsk 20km KORKMAZ Salih 1:20:35
24.8.2019 Finnkampen Stockholm 10.000m track KARLSTROM Perseus 38:03.95
31.8.2019 Spanish Championships La Nucia 10.000m track MARTIN Alvaro 39:33.38

 

 

Here is the athlete of the month of August 2019 that rewards once again, as in the month of July, a result obtained on 10,000m track walk, but this month also the place of honor is assigned to a result obtained on track:

 

 

Pos. Athlete Result Score points
       
1. KARLSTROM Perseus (SWE) 38:03.95 1.215
2. MARTIN Alvaro (ESP) 39:33.38 1.193
3. KORKMAZ Salih (TUR) 1:20:35 1.178
4. VILLANUEVA Claudio Paulino (ECU) 3:50:01 1.162
5. PINTADO Brian Daniel (ECU) 1:21:51 1.151

 

 


Women category
 

 

Even in women, as already indicated, we have taken into consideration some 10,000m track results.

 

 

Date Event Venue Distance Athlete Result
           
4.8.2019 Pan-American Games Lima 20km ARENAS Sandra Lorena 1:28:03
11.8.2019 Pan-American Games Lima 50km ORDONEZ Johana Edelmira 4:11.12
11.8.2019 Pan-American Games Lima 50km ORTIZ Mirna Sucely 4:15:21
31.8.2019 Spanish Chamionshios La Nucia 10.000m track PEREZ Maria 43:52.08

 

 

 

Once again the performances achieved in the 50km women are rewarded

 

 


Pos. Athlete Result Score points
       
1. ORDONEZ Johana Edelmira (ECU) 4:11.12 1.213
2. ORTIZ Mirna Sucely (GUA) 4:15:21 1.189
3. ARENAS Sandra Lorena (COL) 1:28:03 1.172
4. PEREZ Maria (ESP) 43:52.08 1.127

 

 



Share on facebook