22/12/2019   Sumy (UKR): return to racing and victory for Lyudmila Olyanovska






Start of the indoor activity of the 2019-2020 season in Sumy (UKR) with the walking races dedicated to the Olympic champion Volodimyr Golubnichy.
 
The men's and women's races for the senior categories, U23, and U20 were held at the SSU facility and saw the return to competitions of Lyudmila Olyanovska (UKR) who had been suspended for doping until 29.11.2019.
Definitely a good time this end of 2019 for the Ukrainian athlete with the return to the races, but even more with the marriage with Dmitry Kshanowski on 27 October last.
 
 
5.000m indoor walk women
 
Easy victory for Lyudmila Olyanovska (UKR) in 21:28.27 who returned to compete immediately in a good shape of form. We rememberthat her personal best on the unusual distance of 5.000indoor women is 21:04.40 which dates back to 22.12.2013 obtained on the same indoor arena in Sumy.
 
Second place to Tamara Havrylyuk Stasyuk (UKR) in 22:45.51 also close to the personal best of 22:39.84 also obtained in Sumy on 27.1.2018
Third place to Oleksandra Olyanovska (UKR) in 23:17.34 new personal best (previous of 24:23.24 always obtained in Sumy on 24.12.2016)
 
In the U23 category victory to Yuliya Balym (UKR) in 23:53.79 which obtains the fourth place overall, while in the U20 category the victory goes to Alina Tkach (UKR) in 25:51.52 with the eighth place overall
 
 
5.000m indoor walk men
 
Easy victory to Eduard Zabuzhenko (UKR) in 18:53.77 which represents Ukraine's new U23 indoor record. The athlete improved his personal best by as much as 30.53/100 from the previous one in Kiev, (UKR) of 11.1.2019.
 
Second place to Oleksiy Bilorus (UKR) in 20:26.44 (first in the senior category) which improves the personal best (previous of 20:43.48 always obtained in Sumy on 25.1.2019)
In third place Taras Koretskyy (UKR) very young U18 (born on 3.4.2002) in 21:16.18 also at the personal best (previous of 22.35.80 always obtained in Sumy on 28.1.2019).
 
With this result, the young Ukrainian ranks second in the 2019 U18 world list.
 

 

Rank Mark Competitor DOB Nat Venue Date
21:14.85 Mustafa TEKDAL 08 AUG 2002 TURTUR Istanbul (TUR) 13 JAN 2019
2 21:16.18 Taras KORETSKYY 03 APR 2002 UKRUKR Sumy (UKR) 21 DEC 2019
3 22:04.10 Matteo DUC 25 MAR 2001 FRAFRA Lyon (FRA) 01 DEC 2018
22:08.33 Dzmitry SHMIDT 02 FEB 2003 BLRBLR Gomel (BLR) 20 FEB 2019
22:09.63 Emiliano BRIGANTE 27 MAY 2003 ITAITA Ancona (ITA) 09 FEB 2019

 

 
 
In the U20 category victory for Dmytro Medvedyuk (UKR) in 21:41.28.
 
 
 
 
 
 


Share on facebook