08/01/2020   Banska Bystrica (SVK): Miroslav Uradnik and Maria Czaková 2020 indoor champions in Slovakia






Slovakia's indoor walking championships were held in Lower Bystrica (SVK) on Sunday 5 January

 
5.000m indoor men
 
Dukla Banská Bystrica's 20-year-old athlete Miroslav Uradnik (SVK) won with the mark of 19:57.28 which represents the new personal best indoor (previous of 20:04.72 established in Bratislava, SVK on 28.1.2018) that currently positions him in fifth place in the indoor world ranking of the 2019-2020 season.
Uradnik boasts in personal best outdoor on track of 19:55.66 established in Banska Bistrica on 2.6.2018, but on the road he has already performed better on the 5 km, last year in Holhovec he stopped the clock in 19:43.
 
Second place to Michal Morway (SVK) in 21:16.51
Third place in Lubos Machnik (SVK) in 25:15.32
 
 

 
 
 
3.000m indoor women
 
Victory to Maria Czaková (SVK) in 13:03.52.
This is his seventh consecutive victory in the indoor championships (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
Maria Czakova can be considered a star in Slovakia having won the 16th overall title in a Slovak championship:
- 20 km: 6 times - 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019,
- 50 km: 2 times - 2018, 2019,
- 10 km: 1 times - 2019.
 
Second place to Klaudia Zarska (SVK) in 14:13.64
Third place in Hana Burzalova (SVK) in 15:07.08
 
 
5.000m indoor U20 men
 
Victory to Daniel Kovac (SVK) in 21:35.06
Second place to Patrik Nemcok (SVK) in 21: 42.24. Nemcok was born on 13.6.2003 so it is still U18 and its performance is currently the third in the world list of the year
 

  Mark Competitor Nat Venue Date
21:16.18 Taras KORETSKYY UKRUKR Sumy (UKR) 21 DEC 2019
21:35.30 Lucas DREVILLE FRAFRA Liévin (FRA) 15 DEC 2019
21:42.24 Patrik NEMČOK SVKSVK Banská Bystrica (SVK) 05 JAN 2020
22:06.93 Oleksandr MYTSYK UKRUKR Sumy (UKR) 21 DEC 2019
22:34.50 Florian PETER FRAFRA Lyon (FRA) 15 DEC 2019

 

Third place to Tomas Mencel (SVK) in 24: 08.34
 
 
 
3.000m indoor U20 women
 
 
Victory to Stanislava Hakulinova (SVK) in 15:08.24
Second place to Karin Devaldova (SVK) in 15:23.19
Third place in Alzbeta Ragasova (SVK) in 15:49.07
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 


Share on facebook