Victory for Marion Manaresi (FRA) in 13:54:55 which leads the French lindoor list of the U23 (previous Axelle Picard, in 14:07.90 established Metz, FRA on 19.1.2020.
This performance is also the athlete's new personal best (previous of 14:26.52 established in Val-de-Reuil, FRA on 20.1.2019)
Second place to Marine Rottier (FRA) in 14:10.52 new personal best (previous of 14:45.59 established in Eaubonne, FRA on 4.1.2020
Third place to Camille Aurriere (FRA) in 14:24.50
Twelve athletes at the start and all have finished the race.
3.000m indoor U20 women
A fascinating race that ended at the finish line between the two contenders.
Victory for Pauline Stey (FRA) in 13:21.66 new personal best (previous of 13:40.88 established in Metz, FRA on 20.12.2019).
Second place to Camille Moutarde (FRA) in 13:23.52 new personal best (previous of 13:41.50 established in Rennes, FRA on 2.2.2019).
The fascinating fight between the two athletes allowed both to beat the previous record of the championships of 13: 41.50 that belonged to Camille Moutard.
Third place to Maele Terrec (FRA) in 13:50.47 also at the new personal best (previous of 14: 14.53 established in Rennes, FRA on 2.2.2019).
Seventeen athletes at the start of which 16 have finished the race and 1 DQ.
3.000m indoor U18 girls
Victory for Elvina Carre (FRA) in 14:16.06 which touches the recent personal best manual (14:04.6h established in Vittel, FRA on 19.1.2020).
Second place to Alyssa Berger (FRA) in 14:36.38 new personal best (previous of 14:39.0h established in Vittel, FRA on 19.1.2020).
Third place to Thais Faucon (FRA) in 14: 54.33.
Sixteen athletes at the start and all finished the race.
5.000m indoor U18 boys
Victory for per Ellis Batifol (FRA) in 22:58.32
Second place to Mathyz Gimenez (FRA) in 23:36.87
Third place to Faustin Garreau (FRA) in 23:37.05
Eightteen athletes at the start of which 16 have finished the race and 2 DQ.
5.000m indoor U20 men
Victory for Matteo Duc (FRA) in 20:58.47
The transalpine stops the clock near his personal best of 20:57.09 established on 2.3.2019 in Ancona on the occasion of the ITA-FRA meeting.
Second place to Martin Madeline-Degy (FRA) in 21:06.20 who, at his first test in an indoor on 5.000m, signs a result of all interest.
Third place to Aymeric Hue (FRA) in 21:52.09
Thirteen athletes at the start and all have completed the race.
5.000m indoor U23 men
Logic tells us that it would have been very difficult to imagine finding someone who could prevent David Kuster from winning his first national indoor title in the U23 category, after those already won in the U20.
With the passage of the over 23 seniors by Gabriel Bordier, the EFS Reims walker, coached by Gilles Roccas, finds himself particularly the free field and only a very extraordinary fact could have prevented this success.
Victory therefore to David Kuster (FRA) in 19:57.41, little more than a training for him who this year two weeks ago (19.1.2020) has already scored an excellent 19:39.27 and which boasts a personal best of 19:34.14 established in Lievin (FRA) on 22.12.2018.
Second place to Alexis Robichon (FRA) in 22: 08.95
Third place in Hugo Lebon (FRA) in 22: 15.40
Thirteen athletes at the start of which 12 completed the race and 1 DQ.
5.000m indoor senior elite men
The failure of Gabriel Bordier to participate in these championships greatly lowers the technical level of the senior elites.
The Frenchman had already competed in Nantes (FRA) on 18.1.2010 this year with an excellent performance (18:41.89) and frankly it is not clear why he did not want to participate in Lyon where he certainly could won without any difficulty.
Victory to Kiryan Vallee (FRA) in 21:24.13
Second place to Florian Masse (FRA) in 21:43.60
Third place to Florian Mayer (FRA) in 21:56.52
Twelve athletes at the start of which 10 have completed the race, 1 DNF and 1 DQ.