11/03/2020   Nga Puna Wai (NZL): Quentin Rew and Alana Barber win the New Zealand Track Championships






 

 

 

The New Zealand track championships were held over the weekend between Friday 6 March and Sunday 8 March.

 
The races took place in the sports complex of Nga Puna Wai in Christchurtch.
 
The particularity of these New Zealand championships is given by the very particular fact for the European races: the athletes compete one day on a short distance on the track (3,000m) and on the last day on a longer distance (10,000m) always on the track.
 
The events of the first day, characterized by a strong wind that certainly limited performance, took place on Friday March 6th over the 3,000m distance.
 
 
3.000m Senior men's track walk
 
Victory to Quentin Rew (NZL) in 11: 58.24
Second place to Alexander Brown (NZL) in 14:52.60
 
 
3.000m U20 men's track walk
 
Victory to Lucas Martin (NZL) in 13:39.11 (third place overall)
Second place to Thomas Logopati (NZL) in 15:55.16
 
 
3.000m U18 men's track walk
 
Victory to Daniel Du Toit (NZL) in 12:55.90 (second place overall)
Second place to Ryan Jones (NZL) in 14:16.94
Third place in Troy Sargisson (NZL) in 15:02.90
 
 
3.000m track walk Senior women
 
Victory to Alana Barber (NZL) in 13:16.91
Second place to Laura Langley (NZL) in 14:09.21
Third place in Courtney Ruske (NZL) in 14:54.47
 
 
3.000m U20 women's track walk
 
Victory to Courtney Hillyer (NZL) in 16:32.02
Second place to Hannah Gilberd (NZL) in 18:45.17
 
 
3.000m U18 women's track walk
 
Victory to Antonia Martin (NZL) in 18:21.17
 
 
 
The events of the third day took place on Friday 6 March over the 10,000m distance, with good climatic conditions
 
 
10.000m Senior men track walk
 
Victory to Quentin Rew (NZL) in 40:42.11
This performance represents New Zealand's new national record (previous of 40:51.55 obtained in Canberra, AUS on 14.1.2018)
Second place to Alexander Brown (NZL) in 51:42.00
 
 

 

 

 
 
10.000m U20 men track walk
 
Victory to Lucas Martin (NZL) in 48:24.23
Second place to Ryan Jones (NZL) in 55:19.76
 
 
10.000m Senior women track walk
 
Victory to Alana Barber (NZL) in 45:34.49
Second place to Laura Langley (NZL) in 49:35.36
Third place to Courtney Ruske (NZL) in 52:12.84
 
 
10.000m U18 women track walk
 
Victory to Antonia Martin (NZL) in 1:06:51.00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

       
 
 


Share on facebook