08/05/2020   In China athletes return to compete






 

Finally the return to racing, with a sigh of relief and hope, and the restart starts right where it all started ate the end of January.

Four races on the 10,000m on track walk were held this morning in China with a rather special final classification.
 
The competitions included the participation of the athletes who are part of the four national interest groups in four different places but with video-connected start at the same time (9:30).
 
The four cities where the competitions took place were:
Huhehot, in the province of Inner-Mongolia at an altitude of 1.065 meters;
- Kunming (Junnan) altitude of 1.892 meters;
- Changbaishan (Jilin) ​​at a height of 800 meters
- Qinhuangdao (Hebei) above sea level.
 
Obviously the weather, altitude and judgment conditions (each venue had a different jury) were very different.
 
The total of athletes at the start was 58 men (25 in Huhehot; 24 in Kumming; 6 in Changbaishan and 4 in Qinhuangdao) and 19 women (7 in Huhehot; 9 in Kumming; 1 in Changbaishang and 2 in Qinhuangdao).
 
The only major absences were Liu Hong and Qieyang Shenjie.
 
The marks recorded in Inner-Mongolia in Huhehot are very interesting.
 
In men, Wang Kaihua finished in 39:04.00 in front of Xu Hao (fresh winner of the 20km in World Military Championship) who finished his race in 39:26.20.
We would like to point out that these two marks represent, in this crazy season in which we competed in fits and starts, the second and third World performances on the track distance of 10,000m walk after the mark of 38:50.9h obtained in Melbourne (AUS) by Perseus Karlstrom on 12.1.2020.
 
In women, Yang Yiahu (DQed in the final event in Doha) who stopped the clocks on 42:00.40.
 
 

 
 
These are the results of the first positions in the four locations and the unique ranking of the four races.
 
 
 
Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia) 

 

Men

 

Wang Kaihua

1994

39:04.00

Xu Hao

1999

39:26:20

Lu Ning

1999

40:48:00

Zhang Yao

2000

40:48:40

Zhang Hongliang

1999

40:54:10

Gao Wenkui

1995

41:15:80

 

Women

 

Yang Jiayu

1996

42:00:40

Liang Rui

1994

46:26:20

Jiao Sungshuang

2002

47:08:70

Su Wenxiu

1998

47:13:30

 

 

 

 
 
 
Kumming (Junnan) 

 

Men

 

Cui Lihong

1999

41:10:26

Li Xingfu

2002

41:51:44

Du Yucheng

1999

41:57:62

Zhang Jiaxu

2000

42:08:95

Yang Hu

1996

42:18:82

Niu Wenbin

1991

42:20:79

 

Women

 

Qiji Zhuoma

1998

45:52:89

Li Maocuo

1992

46:10:39

Xie Lijuang

1993

46:53:63

Cun Hailu

1997

47:11:14

 

 

Qinhuangdao (Hebei) 

 

Men

 

Wang Rui

1996

40:10.25

Zhang Jun

1998

40:14:13

Cai Zelin

1991

41:07:45

Wang Qin

1994

41:07:85

 

 

 
 

Women

 

Lu Xiuzhi

1993

44:24:00

Ma Zhenxia

1998

44:24:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Changbaishan (Jilin)

 

Men

 

Chen Ding

1992

40:51:06

Huang Haofeng

1998

41:17:52

Liang Hongquan

2003

44:20:33

Liu Hang

1991

44:22:19

 

Women

 

Sun Qie

2000

45:44:25

 

 

Unified results standing:

 

 

Men

 

 

Wang Kaihua

1994

39:04.00

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Xu Hao

1999

39:26:20

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Wang Rui

1996

40:10.25

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

Zhang Jun

1998

40:14:13

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

Lu Ning

1999

40:48:00

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Zhang Yao

2000

40:48:40

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Chen Ding

1992

40:51:06

Changbaishan (Jillin)

Zhang Hongliang

1999

40:54:10

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Cai Zelin

1991

41:07:45

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

10°

Wang Qin

1994

41:07:85

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

11°

Cui Lihong

1999

41:10:26

Kumming (Junnan)

12°

Gao Wenkui

1995

41:15:80

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

13°

Li Kewen

1999

41:16:33

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

14°

Huang Haofeng

1998

41:17:52

Kumming (Junnan)

15°

Zhang Tanji

2002

41:20:35

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

16°

Wen Yongjie

1999

41:22:38

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

 

 

 

Women

 

 

Yang Jiayu

1996

42:00:40

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

Lu Xiuzhi

1993

44:24:00

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

Ma Zhenxia

1998

44:24:10

Qinhuangdao (Hebei)

Sun Qie

2000

45:44.25

Changbaishan (Jillin)

Qiji Zhuoma

1998

45:52:89

Kumming (Junnan)

Li Maocuo

1992

46:10:39

Kumming (Junnan)

Liang Rui

1994

46:26:20

Huhehot (Inner-Mongolia)

 

 

 

The official unified results in the section Results or directly download from this link: click here

 

 



Share on facebook