22/01/2021   Minsk (BLR): Alexandr Sipchuk and Yana Zubkova win the University Indoor Championships






 
 
 
 
On Wednesday and Thursday (20-21 January) in Minsk, the Belarusian University Indoor Championships were held, an event that brought together athletes from 29 universities and whose test program includes race walking on both days.
 
A program to which we are not at all accustomed, but of interest:
- the 5,000m indoor and both men and women took place on the first day
- the 3000m indoor both for men and women took place on the second day
with standings also for individual universities
 
 
5,000m indoor walk men (first day)
 
Victory to Alexandr Sipchuk (BLR), with a mark of 22:18.96 quite far from his personal best (20:27.9h obtained in Brest, BLR on 11.1.2019)
Second place to Dmitry Vialichka (BLR) in 23:56.20 also far from his personal best (20:53.66) established in Mogilyov, BLR 1l 25.1.2020
Third place to Igor Rozhko (BLR) in 24:07.47
 
 
3.000m indoor walk men (second day)
 
The same athletes instead fought on the second day on the shorter distance.
The order of arrival has not changed, but the results have certainly been more interesting.
 
Victory tp Alexandr Sipchuk (BLR), with a mark of 13:05.13 which instead establishes the new personal best (previous of 13:15.9h obtained in Brest, BLR on 10.2.2016)
Second place to Dmitry Vialichka (BLR) in 13:29.15
Third place to Igor Rozhko (BLR) in 13:31.25 also at the personal best
 
 
 

 

 
 
Women's 5.000m indoor walk (first day)
 
Undisputed victory for Yana Zubkova (BLR), the strongest of the Zubkova twins with a mark of 23:59.45 who establishes her personal best (previous of 24: 06.46 obtained in Mogilyov, BLR on 22.1.2020)
Second place to her twin Hanna Zubkova (BLR) in 25:50.07
Third place to Elena Sevastenya (BLR) in 28:49.21
 
 
3.000m indoor walk women (second day)
 
Undisputed victory for Yana Zubkova (BLR), with a mark of 13:58.26 personal best
Second place to her twin sister Hanna Zubkova (BLR) in 14:54.43
Third place to Elena Sevastenya (BLR) in 16:56.32
 
 
 

 

 

 

 
At the university level, the victory went to the State University of Physical Education, with 596 points, followed by the Technological University of Vitebsk, with 529, and the University of Mogilev-Kuleshov, with 516.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 


Share on facebook