On Sunday at Wajima (JPN) there will be the 102nd edition of the 50km Japanese Championships which this year will be valid as a selection tournament for the Asian Games to be held in Jakarta (INA).
Although this year the most important names will not be present because the World Championships in Teams of Taicang (CHN) are too close to allow participation in this race that for years is held on the third Sunday of April, the list of members is however of great interest at least numerically.
Also for the first time there will also be the 50km open to women.
In the 50km men the most important names are those of Tomohiro Noda (JPN) at the inaugural 50km, but with the following personal best:
DISCIPLINE | PERFORMANCE | PLACE | DATE |
| | | |
3000 Metres Race Walk | 12:39.5h | Tokyo (JPN) | 11 JAN 2015 |
5000 Metres Race Walk | 19:59.22 | Tokyo (JPN) | 11 JAN 2015 |
10,000 Metres Race Walk | 40:00.09 | Osaka (JPN) | 13 SEP 2015 |
10 Kilometres Race Walk | 42:37 | Kobe (JPN) | 17 FEB 2013 |
20 Kilometres Race Walk | 1:20:04 | Nomi (JPN) | 19 MAR 2017 |
and that of Takayuki Tanii (JPN) who boast the following personal bests, in addition to having won the bronze medal in the 50km of the 2013 Moscow World Championships:
DISCIPLINE | PERFORMANCE | PLACE | DATE |
| | | |
5000 Metres Race Walk | 19:07.58 | Kumagaya (JPN) | 21 MAY 2016 |
10,000 Metres Race Walk | 40:30.98 | Kitakami (JPN) | 09 OCT 2016 |
10 Kilometres Race Walk | 40:03 | Yokohama (JPN) | 06 JUL 2003 |
20 Kilometres Race Walk | 1:20:39 | Kobe (JPN) | 25 JAN 2004 |
50 Kilometres Race Walk | 3:40:19 | Incheon (KOR) | 01 OCT 2014 |
Here are the numbers of the entry athletes
- 50km men: 27 athletes
- 50km women: 9 athletes
- 10km men: 43 athletes
- 10km women: 21 athletes
- 10km U20 men: 61 athletes
- 10km U20 women: 32 athletes
- 5km U18 men: 56 athletes
- 5km U18 women: 49 athletes
to which then are added the races of the youngest on the smaller distances.
The races on the distances of 10km will take place on Saturday at 13.30 for males and at 14.30 for females. On Saturday the competitions for the minor categories will also take place.
The two races of the 50km will take place on Sunday at 7:30, while the two 5km will take place at 11.30 and at 12:10.
Entry list: click here