News

Year:


22/09/2019 - Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Men) - the most wide open-event

Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Men) - the most wide open-event The 2019 season presented the walkers with four races of the highest level on the 20km: Kobe, Huangshan, Nomi and La Coruna. Almost all the candidates for winning the Doha 2019 World Championships have successfully competed in one of these four inte...

Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Men) - the most wide open-event
21/09/2019 - Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Women) - Glenda Morejon vs China

Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Women) - Glenda Morejon vs China In La Coruna a few months ago, a tiny women from Ecuador, Glenda Morejon, produced one of the biggest  breaktrhough performances of the year.   In her first 20km race the Ecuadorian walker audaciously defeated in 1:25:29 - the fastest time...

Doha (QAT) - 20km World Championships (Women) - Glenda Morejon vs China
20/09/2019 - Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Men) - All against Diniz, Garcia Bragado makes the history

Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Men) - All against Diniz, Garcia Bragado makes the history The law of numbers speaks clearly in athletics: don't improvise! But the law of numbers in the 50km walk has a variable that sometimes goes crazy: “on your marks” and “fire of the gun” and he takes the lead from the first...

Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Men) - All against Diniz, Garcia Bragado makes the history
19/09/2019 - One month to "Around Taihu 2019" hurry to enter in

One month to Today, exactly one month is missing from the first stage of the now classic "multiday" end of season: Around Taihu.   The great and excellent organization of friends of the Taihu LOC is already in full swing.     This year t...

One month to "Around Taihu 2019" hurry to enter in
18/09/2019 - Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Women) - preview

Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Women) - preview Saturday, September 28th at an unusual time for Europe (22.30), the Doha World Championships in Qatar begin for the race walks events.     The first race scheduled is that of the 50km which will see men and women together at the start. &nb...

Doha (QAT) - 50km World Championships (Women) - preview
16/09/2019 - Druskininkai (LTU): a storm of personal best in 10km

Druskininkai (LTU): a storm of personal best in 10km On the morning of Saturday, September 14, the traditional race walk meeting took place in Druskininkai (LTU), which this year has now reached the XXVII edition.   Good participation in the two elite races on the 10km distance. Interesting parti...

Druskininkai (LTU): a storm of personal best in 10km
15/09/2019 - Gdansk (POL): Victories of Damian Blocki (POL) and Mariya Filyuk (UKR)

Gdansk (POL): Victories of Damian Blocki (POL) and Mariya Filyuk (UKR) Last week Gdansk hosted the Polish Road Walk Championships for the U23 and U20 categories on the 20km distance.   The championship test was held in conjunction with the 54th edition of the Polish Postal Cup. This last race, which took place at ...

Gdansk (POL): Victories of Damian Blocki (POL) and Mariya Filyuk (UKR)
14/09/2019 - Rieti (ITA): The national finals of the Italian U23 Championships

Rieti (ITA): The national finals of the Italian U23 Championships The national final of the U23 Clubs Championship is underway in Rieti.   On Saturday afternoon two races (men and women) took place on the 5.000m distance on track.       5.000m track walk men   There were six athletes at th...

Rieti (ITA): The national finals of the Italian U23 Championships
11/09/2019 - Voronovo (RUS): the return to the races with victories by Ivan Noskov and Elmira Alembekova-Ivanova

Voronovo (RUS): the return to the races with victories by Ivan Noskov and Elmira Alembekova-Ivanova Voronovo seems to have become another pole for race walk competitions in Russia. We were used to the names of Cheboksary and Saransk as well as the winter names of Sochi. Instead in this last part of the season Voronovo (about seventy kilometers fro...

Voronovo (RUS): the return to the races with victories by Ivan Noskov and Elmira Alembekova-Ivanova
10/09/2019 - The IAAF rejects ANA status to Elena Lashmanova

The IAAF rejects ANA status to Elena Lashmanova On 10 September 2019 the IAAF published an update to the list of athletes who can compete with the status of ANA (Authorized Neutral Athlete).       Among them is the young walker Yuliya Turova (born 9.6.1997), who have the following ...

The IAAF rejects ANA status to Elena Lashmanova
08/09/2019 - Adelaide (AUS): Australian Winter Roadwalk Championships

Adelaide (AUS): Australian Winter Roadwalk Championships 2019 Australian Roadwalk Championships, Adelaide, Sunday 8 September   The Australian Roadwalk Championships were contested in the Adelaide Parklands, Adelaide, on the morning of Sunday 8th August. The venue was the same one used for the Austra...

Adelaide (AUS): Australian Winter Roadwalk Championships
07/09/2019 - Lechan (CHN): Victories of Wang Rui and Bai Tiantian in 50km

Lechan (CHN): Victories of Wang Rui and Bai Tiantian in 50km   On the second day of the National Fall Championships in China the 50km (men and women), 30km (U20 men) and 10km U18 competitions are held.     The Chinese morning saw the development of two 50km and 30km.     50km men &nbs...

Lechan (CHN): Victories of Wang Rui and Bai Tiantian in 50km
06/09/2019 - Leshan (CHN): Return to victory Lu Xiuzhi (1:30:04); in men wins Sun Shuai (1:22:18)

Leshan (CHN): Return to victory Lu Xiuzhi (1:30:04); in men wins Sun Shuai (1:22:18) The competitions of the China National Autumn Championships in Leshan in the Sichuan province are in full swing.   The population is around 3,500,000 inhabitants of which 1,200,000 live in the urban area. A decade ago the area of ​​Mount Emei, ...

Leshan (CHN): Return to victory Lu Xiuzhi (1:30:04); in men wins Sun Shuai (1:22:18)
06/09/2019 - Perseus Karlstrom and Johana Edelmira Ordones athletes of August 2019

Perseus Karlstrom and Johana Edelmira Ordones athletes of August 2019 The choice of the athlete for the month of August 2019 is restricted only to the races of the Pan-American Games of Lima, to the Spanish Championships on track, to the Open Belarus Championships and to the Finnkampen 2019 between Finland and Sweden....

Perseus Karlstrom and Johana Edelmira Ordones athletes of August 2019
02/09/2019 - Yekaterina Medvedeva Ryzhova (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case)

Yekaterina Medvedeva Ryzhova (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case) No later than about ten days ago we gave the news of the suspension by the IAAF Integrity Unit for 8 years to Sergey Bakulin ( click here ).   On 08.29.2019 the Integrity Unit of the IAAF has now banned Yekaterina Medvedeva Ryzho...

Yekaterina Medvedeva Ryzhova (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case)
01/09/2019 - Chasso (SUI): Great mark of Qieyang Shenije (1:26:51) and victory of Stefano Chiesa (1:21:54)

Chasso (SUI): Great mark of Qieyang Shenije (1:26:51) and victory of Stefano Chiesa (1:21:54) The 15th edition of the "Chiasso in Marcia" race was held this morning at 20 km. Route of 1 km. not very suitable for super performances (500 slightly downhill and 500 slightly uphill with buoy on slippery stone slabs). Not very high parti...

Chasso (SUI): Great mark of Qieyang Shenije (1:26:51) and victory of Stefano Chiesa (1:21:54)
01/09/2019 - Bewitched by Beatriz Pascual

Bewitched by Beatriz Pascual It was Friday 11 June 1999. In the service bus between the terminal of the airport of Fiumicino, Rome on the evening flight to Catania we were all crammed, and behind me I hear a shouting in Spanish. I turn around and see some young girls in RFEA tr...

Bewitched by Beatriz Pascual
01/09/2019 - La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Maria Perez wins the Spanish Championships in 43:52.08

La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Maria Perez wins the Spanish Championships in 43:52.08 Also this morning there is a sunny day at La Nucia (ESP) near Alicante for the second of the two walking races of the National Absolute Championships in Spain: that of the 10,000m track walk women.       10.000m track walk women  ...

La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Maria Perez wins the Spanish Championships in 43:52.08
31/08/2019 - La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Alvaro Martin wins the Spanish Championships in 39:33.38

La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Alvaro Martin wins the Spanish Championships in 39:33.38 Under the sun of La Nucia (ESP) near Alicante this morning the first of the two walking events of the National Absolute Track Championships of Spain was held: that of the 10.000m men.     10.000m track walk men     Immediately go...

La Nucia, Alicante (ESP): Alvaro Martin wins the Spanish Championships in 39:33.38
30/08/2019 - Igor Glavan (UKR): ineligibility period for doping is expired on 24.7.2019

Igor Glavan (UKR): ineligibility period for doping is expired on 24.7.2019 On 30 July 2018 we had announced the suspensions, due to doping actions, by the Federation of Ukraine of the following athletes: Ruslan Dmitrenko, Nazar Kovalenko and Igor Glavan. In particular we referred to the suspension of Igor Glavan who had ap...

Igor Glavan (UKR): ineligibility period for doping is expired on 24.7.2019
30/08/2019 - Radom (POL): Dawid Tomala and Katarzyna Zdzieblo Polish champions 2019

Radom (POL): Dawid Tomala and Katarzyna Zdzieblo Polish champions 2019 Radom (POL) hosted the national championships in Poland which took place on the classic 10,000m track walk distances for men and 5,000m track walk for women.     10.000m track walk men   Only eight athletes at the start, but a very in...

Radom (POL): Dawid Tomala and Katarzyna Zdzieblo Polish champions 2019
29/08/2019 - Chiasso (SUI): 15th edition of "Chasso in walk"

Chiasso (SUI): 15th edition of Sunday, September 1 will be held in Chiasso the 15th edition of the classic "Chiasso in marcia" competition organized by the Lugano Athletic Club, of which the former walker Marie Polli is responsible for race walk sector.     Th...

Chiasso (SUI): 15th edition of "Chasso in walk"
29/08/2019 - La Nucia (ESP): Spanish Championships on 10.000m track walk

La Nucia (ESP): Spanish Championships on 10.000m track walk Weekend of interest for race walking with the Absolute Championships of Spain that will take place in La Nucia, near Alicante on the 10,000m track walk and with the 15th edition of Chiasso in Marcia (also valid as the 20km road walk Swiss Championsh...

La Nucia (ESP): Spanish Championships on 10.000m track walk
28/08/2019 - Rabat (MAR): Emily Wamusyi Ngii and Samuel Kireri Gathimba won th 12nd African Games

Rabat (MAR): Emily Wamusyi Ngii and Samuel Kireri Gathimba won th 12nd African Games The 12th African Games are underway in Rabat (MAR).   Today, early in the morning, the third day of track and field trials began with the two road walk events held in the Moulay Abdellah Sport Complex starting just 15min away: the women at 7:33...

Rabat (MAR): Emily Wamusyi Ngii and Samuel Kireri Gathimba won th 12nd African Games
27/08/2019 - Minsk (BLR): victories of Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Victoriya Rashchupkina

Minsk (BLR): victories of Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Victoriya Rashchupkina Friday 23 August and Saturday 24 August Minsk hosted a working visit by the IAAF commission. On the agenda were the preparations for the race of the World Race Walk Team Championship that the Belarusian capital will host in 2020.   On this occa...

Minsk (BLR): victories of Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Victoriya Rashchupkina
26/08/2019 - Stockholm (SWE): Karlstrom wins the 2019 Finnkampen with a world-class time (38:03.95)

Stockholm (SWE): Karlstrom wins the 2019 Finnkampen with a world-class time (38:03.95) To get an idea of what the word Finnkampen means in Finland and Sweden, perhaps it would be enough to look carefully at the cover photo. We believe that at the level of athletics the annual meeting between Finland and Sweden which takes place altern...

Stockholm (SWE): Karlstrom wins the 2019 Finnkampen with a world-class time (38:03.95)
25/08/2019 - Birmingham (GBR): Bethan Dawies and Callum Wilkinson (new national record) won the GBR track championships

Birmingham (GBR): Bethan Dawies and Callum Wilkinson (new national record) won the GBR track championships Intense morning at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium where the Muller British Athletics Champoionships are underway.   Also in Great Britain the National Track Championships took place on the distance of 5.000m.     5.000m track walk w...

Birmingham (GBR): Bethan Dawies and Callum Wilkinson (new national record) won the GBR track championships
24/08/2019 - Voronovo (RUS): the 60th edition thanks to Evgeny Ivanov

Voronovo (RUS): the 60th edition thanks to Evgeny Ivanov Today the capital of race walking of the Republic of Moskovia (RUS), Voronovo, celebrates the 60th year of organization of the classic race walk competition.     The head of the administration of Voronovo, Evgeny Ivanov, a great lover of r...

Voronovo (RUS): the 60th edition thanks to Evgeny Ivanov
22/08/2019 - Lugano (SUI): Stefano Chiesa and Martina Ansaldi are the winner at the Evening Meeting

Lugano (SUI): Stefano Chiesa and Martina Ansaldi are the winner at the Evening Meeting Saturday, August 17th at the Cornaredo stadium in Lugano took place the classic Evening Athletics Meeting, with two walking events on the distance of 10,000m track men and women.   The number of starters is not high, but in this holiday period,...

Lugano (SUI): Stefano Chiesa and Martina Ansaldi are the winner at the Evening Meeting
21/08/2019 - Sergey Bakulin (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case)

Sergey Bakulin (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case) Eight years. From 3.4.2019 to 2.4.2027.   This is the duration of the suspension imposed by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) on Wednesday  14.8.2019 to Sergey Bakulin for irregularities in his biological passport.  Once ag...

Sergey Bakulin (RUS): 8 years suspension for anomalies in biological passport (ABP case)
20/08/2019 - Around Taihu 2019: entries open

Around Taihu 2019: entries open   Also this year the classic race walk competition Around Taihu will take place over three days.   Here is the program:   20 october: Taihu lake resort: 20 km - 8:00 Course: Taihu International Convention Center &rarr...

Around Taihu 2019: entries open
18/08/2019 - Beeskow (GER): Linke and Zurek won the German Championships

Beeskow (GER): Linke and Zurek won the German Championships Saturday, August 17th, the national track championships were held in Beeskow, GER. Usually in Germany these championships are held in conjunction with the Masters. As usual we only deal with those related to the senior activity.     10.000...

Beeskow (GER): Linke and Zurek won the German Championships
17/08/2019 - Manchester (GBR): Cameron Corbishley and Erika Kelly won 3.000m track walk at Manchester International

Manchester (GBR): Cameron Corbishley and Erika Kelly won 3.000m track walk at Manchester International On Wednesday, August 14, a mixed race walk competition was held in Manchester as part of the England Athletics Manchester International Meeting.   Scheduled at 17:05, only eight athletes were at the start (four men and four women)    ...

Manchester (GBR): Cameron Corbishley and Erika Kelly won 3.000m track walk at Manchester International
15/08/2019 - Cork (IRL): Callum Wilkinson (10:59.00) wins 3.000m track walk at Cork Meeting

Cork (IRL): Callum Wilkinson (10:59.00) wins 3.000m track walk at Cork Meeting Last Saturday in Cork, Ireland, the 68th edition of the City Sports Athletics Meeting was held, which, as usual, also included a marching race on the distance of the     3.000m walk on track men   This is a fairly usual distance for m...

Cork (IRL): Callum Wilkinson (10:59.00) wins 3.000m track walk at Cork Meeting
14/08/2019 - Qujing (CHN): Victories of Niu Wenchao and Yang Jiayu

Qujing (CHN): Victories of Niu Wenchao and Yang Jiayu   Hot weather and the altitude conditioned the events of the 4th stage of the Grand Prix of China that took place in Qujing in Yunnan. Obviously the athletes' performances were also affected. As usual, jury integrated by international judge...

Qujing (CHN): Victories of Niu Wenchao and Yang Jiayu
13/08/2019 - Brian Hanley, Catherine B. Tucker e Athanassios Bissas: results of the study and survey of 2018

Brian Hanley, Catherine B. Tucker e Athanassios Bissas: results of the study and survey of 2018 Last year Brian Hanley together with Catherine B. Tucker and Athanassios Bissas (Carnegie School of Sport, Leeds Beckett University, Leeds, UK) had proposed to the judging body a survey through a series of online videos. The results of this stu...

Brian Hanley, Catherine B. Tucker e Athanassios Bissas: results of the study and survey of 2018
12/08/2019 - 2019 Pan-American Games: reflections and controversies

2019 Pan-American Games: reflections and controversies Already on the occasion of the two races of the 20km of the Pan-American Games we had proposed to our readers a reading key of the red cards that had been sent by the jury.     We wanted to do the same analysis of the past week today, but ...

2019 Pan-American Games: reflections and controversies
11/08/2019 - Lima (PER): Claudio Villanueva (ECU) and Johana Ordonez (ECU) win the 50km of Pan-American Games

Lima (PER):  Claudio Villanueva (ECU) and Johana Ordonez (ECU) win the 50km of Pan-American Games The last day of the Pan-American Athletics Games is reserved for the two 50km men and women.     50km men     There are 14 the athletes at the start of 50km of the Pan American Games men representing nine Countries.    ...

Lima (PER):  Claudio Villanueva (ECU) and Johana Ordonez (ECU) win the 50km of Pan-American Games
10/08/2019 - Qujing (CHN) - Fourth leg of the Chinese Race Walk Grand Prix

Qujing (CHN) - Fourth leg of the Chinese Race Walk Grand Prix On August 14th, is expected a full day of race walking in Qujing in the Province of Yunnan in China.   Qujing is a city in the South-West of China situated at an altitude of 1.853m with a population of over six million inhabitants of which over...

Qujing (CHN) - Fourth leg of the Chinese Race Walk Grand Prix
06/08/2019 - Okinawa (JAP) - The 72nd national high school championships

Okinawa (JAP) - The 72nd national high school championships The 72nd national high school championships were held in Japan on the island of Okinawa in southern Japan between Monday 5 August and Tuesday 6 August.   The race walk revents took place on the distance of 5.000m track walk .   Through our...

Okinawa (JAP) - The 72nd national high school championships
06/08/2019 - Saint-Etienne (FRA): Clemence Beretta and Kevin Campion are the new 2019 French Champions

Saint-Etienne (FRA): Clemence Beretta and Kevin Campion are the new 2019 French Champions We had guilty of neglecting the news of the 2019 Elite Championships in France that took place on a circuit around the Henri Lux stadium in Saint-Etienne (FRA).   As in almost all of Europe in the National Championships, the two male and female...

Saint-Etienne (FRA): Clemence Beretta and Kevin Campion are the new 2019 French Champions
05/08/2019 - Evan Dunfee and Meryem Bekmez athletes of the month of July 2019

Evan Dunfee and Meryem Bekmez athletes of the month of July  2019 The choice of the athlete in July 2019 was to be entirely the result of the performances obtained during the University Games that were held in Naples (ITA) where it took place 20km, during the England Athletics Championships that were held in Bedfo...

Evan Dunfee and Meryem Bekmez athletes of the month of July  2019
05/08/2019 - Lima (PER): Lima (PER): Brian Daniel Pintado Alvares (ECU) wins Pan-American Games in 1:21:51

Lima (PER): Lima (PER): Brian Daniel Pintado Alvares (ECU) wins Pan-American Games in 1:21:51 There are sixteen athletes at the start in a huge crowd along the barriers that delimit the course, despite the rainy day     20km men   A group of ten athletes goes straight to the race: Caio De Sena Bonfim (BRA), Andres Eduardo Oliv...

Lima (PER): Lima (PER): Brian Daniel Pintado Alvares (ECU) wins Pan-American Games in 1:21:51
04/08/2019 - Lima (PER): Sandra Lorena Arenas wins Pan-American Games in 1:28:03

Lima (PER): Sandra Lorena Arenas wins Pan-American Games in 1:28:03 Rainy day with high humidity. Huge crowd on the course to encourage athletes     20km women   A group of seven athletes immediately leads the race: Erica Rocha De Sena (BRA), Ilse Ariadna Guerrero Rodarte (MEX), Sandra Lorena Arenas C...

Lima (PER): Sandra Lorena Arenas wins Pan-American Games in 1:28:03
02/08/2019 - Lima (PER): the medals in walking events in all editions of the Pan-American Games

Lima (PER): the medals in walking events in all editions of the Pan-American Games On Saturday August 4th, as parto of the Pan-American Games, the two 20km race walk events will take place in Parque Kennedy in Lima.   The departure will be at 8:00 am for the women's race and at 10:30 am for the men's race. The two rac...

Lima (PER): the medals in walking events in all editions of the Pan-American Games
01/08/2019 - The rankings of race walking in 2019 in Italy

The rankings of race walking in 2019 in Italy On 30 July 2019 the IAAF published the new edition of the rankings.       For the benefit of our Italian readers, we summarize below those of local athletes in the individual race walking events, both men and women   20km men &nb...

The rankings of race walking in 2019 in Italy
31/07/2019 - Des Moins (USA): Katie Burnett and Nick Christie USA champions 2019

Des Moins (USA): Katie Burnett and Nick Christie USA champions 2019 The two walk events valid for the 10,000m track-walking distance in the USA Track and Fiels Championships were also held in Des Moins (USA) last Sunday.     10000m track walk women   Katie Burnett immediately took the lead in the race...

Des Moins (USA): Katie Burnett and Nick Christie USA champions 2019
28/07/2019 - Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): Gianluca Picchiottino and Eleonora Anna Giorgi are the new Italian Champions 2019

Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): Gianluca Picchiottino and Eleonora Anna Giorgi are the new Italian Champions 2019 On Sunday morning, on the last day of the Italian Athletics Championships, the two road walk events on 10km men and women took place.     On a rainy morning, the athletes raced on a 1km course (500m go & back) in the city center of Bre...

Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): Gianluca Picchiottino and Eleonora Anna Giorgi are the new Italian Champions 2019
27/07/2019 - Baku (AZE): Jekaterina Mirotvortseva (EST) wins 5.000m track walk at Eyof

Baku (AZE): Jekaterina Mirotvortseva (EST) wins 5.000m track walk at Eyof On Friday 26 July in Baku (AZE), the 5.000m U18 race walk event was held as part of the European Youth Festival (EYOF).   The male race had opened the athletics competitions and took place on Monday 22 July. The temperature at the start of the ...

Baku (AZE): Jekaterina Mirotvortseva (EST) wins 5.000m track walk at Eyof
25/07/2019 - Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): week end with Individual Italian Championships in Athletics

Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): week end with Individual Italian Championships in Athletics The weekend ahead awaits two important races: - on 26 July at 20:15 (two hours of time difference with respect to Italy) in Baku (AZE) will take place the European Youth Olympic Festival women's race on the distance of 5.000m track walk - on the...

Bressanone, Brixen (ITA): week end with Individual Italian Championships in Athletics
24/07/2019 - San José de Costarica (CRC): Glenda Morejon (ECU) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) new Pan-American U20 champions

San José de Costarica (CRC): Glenda Morejon (ECU) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) new Pan-American U20 champions On Saturday and Sunday (20 and 21/7), the 10,000m track walk valid for the XX Pan American Championships U20 took place in San José, Costa Rica.   It was the occasion to see again Glenda Estefania Merejón (ECU) after the brilliant...

San José de Costarica (CRC): Glenda Morejon (ECU) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) new Pan-American U20 champions
23/07/2019 - Gavle and Boras (SWE): Turkey on the roof of Europe

Gavle and Boras (SWE): Turkey on the roof of Europe It is certainly incontrovertible that Turkey leaves the U23 European Championships and those of the U20 as a new leading nation in the European race walk.     At a youth level in women we had already noticed it in the European Cup where th...

Gavle and Boras (SWE): Turkey on the roof of Europe
22/07/2019 - Baku (AZE): Gabriele Gamba wins 10.000m track walk of Eyof 2019

Baku (AZE): Gabriele Gamba wins 10.000m track walk of Eyof 2019 The first final of the day is:     10.000m trak walk U18       A group composed by Gabriele Gamba (ITA), Dimitri Durand (FRA), Mustafa Tekdal (TUR), Dzmitry Shmidt (BLR), Olsin Lane (IRL) and Paul McGrath (ESP) are the first...

Baku (AZE): Gabriele Gamba wins 10.000m track walk of Eyof 2019
21/07/2019 - Baku (AZE) - European Youth Olympic Festival - Male race walk event

Baku (AZE) - European Youth Olympic Festival - Male race walk event Tomorrow in the evening (Baku time, AZE) the first of the two walking events of race walking will take place during the first day of the athletic competitions of the European Youth Olympic Festival 2019: the one reserved for men on 10.000m track wal...

Baku (AZE) - European Youth Olympic Festival - Male race walk event
21/07/2019 - Boras (SWE): Meryem Bekmez (TUR) and Mikita Kaliada (BLR) new European U20 champions

Boras (SWE): Meryem Bekmez (TUR) and Mikita Kaliada (BLR) new European U20 champions The two race walk events of the U20 European Championships.   10.000m track walk women   "Veni, vidi, vici" said the ancient Romans in their territorial conquests. "Veni, vidi, vici" today fits totally with Meryem Bekme...

Boras (SWE): Meryem Bekmez (TUR) and Mikita Kaliada (BLR) new European U20 champions
20/07/2019 - Lisbona (POR): Joao Vieira and Ana Cabecinha win the Portuguese Championships

Lisbona (POR): Joao Vieira and Ana Cabecinha win the Portuguese Championships The Lisbon University Stadium hosts the 2019 edition of the Individual Athletics Championships in Portugal.   The two race walking events took place yesterday in the evening on the classic distance 10.000 track walk.     10.000m track...

Lisbona (POR): Joao Vieira and Ana Cabecinha win the Portuguese Championships
19/07/2019 - Good luck Mustafa, continue in your work

Good luck Mustafa, continue in your work Mustafa Akyavaş is a lucky man. Always smiling, always with both feet on the ground, always ready to listen. In short, he has the skills of a successful coach.   If tomorrow morning Meryem Bekmez (TUR) were to repeat the success achieved by Ays...

Good luck Mustafa, continue in your work
18/07/2019 - The great refusal in Paris

The great refusal in Paris The publication of the book by Francis Guilleux (FRA) "Le sport de la marcia en France et à travers le Monde" allowed us to know the details of the events that happened at the 1924 Olympic Games in Paris.   We retrace them in t...

The great refusal in Paris
14/07/2019 - Gavle (SWE): Ayse Tekdal (TUR) and Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA) European U23 champions

Gavle (SWE): Ayse Tekdal (TUR) and Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA) European U23 champions At the time of lunch in Europe, the two 20km races valid for the title of European Champion U23 took place in Gavle (SWE). Both races were held with the new rule with a penalty on the third red card (in our case of 2 minutes as it is an event on 20k...

Gavle (SWE): Ayse Tekdal (TUR) and Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA) European U23 champions
13/07/2019 - Ma Zhenxia birthday in altitude celebrated in 1:29:08 on 20km

Ma Zhenxia birthday in altitude celebrated in 1:29:08 on 20km The group of Chinese athletes who train in Italy under the guidance of Sandro Damilano held a coaching period in Livigno (1,850 Mt.) from 18 June to 14 July (23 days).   As usual, at the end of his period the athletes performed a training test ...

Ma Zhenxia birthday in altitude celebrated in 1:29:08 on 20km
12/07/2019 - Naples (ITA): Koki Ikeda (JPN) and Katie Hayward (AUS) win 20km of Universitary Games

Naples (ITA): Koki Ikeda (JPN) and Katie Hayward (AUS) win 20km of Universitary Games A beautiful sunny day with the view of Mergellina acts as a choreography for the 20km that starts at 7:00.   Men and women start together.     20km men   Francesco Fortunato (ITA) immediately takes the lead as he starts to loop t...

Naples (ITA): Koki Ikeda (JPN) and Katie Hayward (AUS) win 20km of Universitary Games
11/07/2019 - Incredible mistake

Incredible mistake Misinformation in sport is a fact that can happen. Particularly when the topic in question is that of a world record.   But we would never have believed that an organization like that of the 2019 University Games in Naples (ITA) published the s...

Incredible mistake
10/07/2019 - Boras (SWE): European U20 Championships

Boras (SWE): European U20 Championships The entry list of the U20 European Championships that will be held in Boras (SWE) from 18 July 2019 to 21 July 2019 has been published.   The two eace walk events on the 10.000m track distance will take place on Sunday 14 July 2019 at the follo...

Boras (SWE): European U20 Championships
09/07/2019 - Queretaro (MEX): NACAC U18 and U23 Championships

Queretaro (MEX): NACAC U18 and U23 Championships In Queretaro, a city based in Mexico at 1,800 meters above sea level was held, from 5 to 7 July the NACAC (North America, Central and Caribbean) Championships for categories U18 and U23.   The race walk events took place on Friday's program...

Queretaro (MEX): NACAC U18 and U23 Championships
09/07/2019 - Kamloops (CAN): new Canadian record on 10.000m track walk byi Evan Dunfee

Kamloops (CAN): new Canadian record on 10.000m track walk byi Evan Dunfee On Sunday 7 July, during the British Columbia Championships in Canada, Evan Dunfee (CAN) achieved Canada's new national record.     Evan Dunfee got the performance of 38:54.20. The previous record of 39:21.30 always belonged to Evan Du...

Kamloops (CAN): new Canadian record on 10.000m track walk byi Evan Dunfee
08/07/2019 - Granollers (ESP): Eloy Homero Gallent and Mireia Urrutia Herrera Spanish U20 Champions

Granollers (ESP): Eloy Homero Gallent and Mireia Urrutia Herrera Spanish U20 Champions Interesting weekend of race walking in Spain where the Spanish U20 Championships took place in Granollers (ESP), with the two walking events on the 10,000m track distance held:   - July 6 at 9:30 for men - July 7 at 9:30 the female one.   ...

Granollers (ESP): Eloy Homero Gallent and Mireia Urrutia Herrera Spanish U20 Champions
02/07/2019 - Gavle(SWE): European U23 Championships

Gavle(SWE): European U23 Championships The entry list of U23 European Championships in Gavle (SWE) from 11 July 2019 to 14 July 2019 has been published.   The two 20km events will take place on Sunday 14 July 2019 at the following times: - 12:15 - 20km women - 14:15 - 20km men  ...

Gavle(SWE): European U23 Championships
01/07/2019 - Leeds (GBR): Callum Wilkinson and Heater Lewis win the British Grand Prix of Race Walking

Leeds (GBR): Callum Wilkinson and Heater Lewis win the British Grand Prix of Race Walking On a not easy course that has a difference in altitude of about twenty meters in every one kilometer lap, the British Grand Prix of Race Walking 20km takes place on Sunday 30 June. The race took place in a fairly cool morning with a temperature arou...

Leeds (GBR): Callum Wilkinson and Heater Lewis win the British Grand Prix of Race Walking
30/06/2019 - Tarragona (ESP): Jose Manuel Perez Rubio and Marina Pena Alonso new U23 Spanish Champions

Tarragona (ESP): Jose Manuel Perez Rubio and Marina Pena Alonso new U23 Spanish Champions The Spanish U23 Championships were held in Tarragona (ESP) the weekend with the two races spreading over the 10,000m distance on the track.     10.000m track walk U23 men   Twelve athletes at the start. The race lives in particular in...

Tarragona (ESP): Jose Manuel Perez Rubio and Marina Pena Alonso new U23 Spanish Champions
29/06/2019 - Bedford (GBR): new record of Callum Wilkinson in U23 Championships

Bedford (GBR): new record of Callum Wilkinson in U23 Championships England Athletics U20 and U23 Championships took place in Bedford, GBR.   The race races on the distance of 10,000m on the track took place all on 23.6.2019.     10.000m track walk U23 men   Victory and great result of Callum Wil...

Bedford (GBR): new record of Callum Wilkinson in U23 Championships
28/06/2019 - Toshikazu Yamanishi and Glenda Morejon athletes of the month of June 2019

Toshikazu Yamanishi and Glenda Morejon athletes of the month of June 2019   The choice of the athlete of the month of June 2019 is entirely part of the results of La Coruna (ESP) where a 20km valid for the IAAF Challenge took place.   Even in Russia, where the Russian road walking Championships took place in Che...

Toshikazu Yamanishi and Glenda Morejon athletes of the month of June 2019
27/06/2019 - Townsville (AUS): Jemima Montag and Rhydian Cowley won the Oceanian Championships

Townsville (AUS): Jemima Montag and Rhydian Cowley won the Oceanian Championships The 2019 Oceania Championshis are running  in Townsville (AUS) and were well reported byTim Erickson on his issue Heel and Toe mumber 39 page 10 dated 25 June 2019   Both Open 10,000m walks were part of the 2019 IAAF Race Walking Challenge...

Townsville (AUS): Jemima Montag and Rhydian Cowley won the Oceanian Championships
26/06/2019 - Nairobi hosts the seminar ed exam of Area RWJ for Africa

Nairobi hosts the seminar ed exam of Area RWJ for Africa A seminar and examinations of the African continent for Area Race Walk Judges (Level 2) are underway in Nairobi, KEN.   The exams organized by the African Confederation of Athletics have as lecturers Jean Pierre Dahm (FRA), a member of the IAAF...

Nairobi hosts the seminar ed exam of Area RWJ for Africa
26/06/2019 - Katerini (GRE): Greek U20 Championships - Victories of Fiaska and Mortzakis

Katerini (GRE): Greek U20 Championships - Victories of Fiaska and Mortzakis On  Saturday  22  and 23 of  June  in  Katerini (GRE)   450 km  north   of Athens, under  the  holly  mountain  of  ancient  Greece Olympus   taken  ...

Katerini (GRE): Greek U20 Championships - Victories of Fiaska and Mortzakis
24/06/2019 - Sumy (UKR): Aliaksandr Liakhovich and Mariya Filiuk are the winner of Ukrainian 20km Championships

Sumy (UKR): Aliaksandr Liakhovich and Mariya Filiuk are the winner of Ukrainian 20km Championships The Ukrainian national championships of race walk took place on 16.6.2019 in Sumy (UKR). The day was very hot and the results were affected.     20km men   Twenty-one athletes at the start including those of the U23 category.   H...

Sumy (UKR): Aliaksandr Liakhovich and Mariya Filiuk are the winner of Ukrainian 20km Championships
23/06/2019 - Mielec (POL): Katarzyna Zdzieblo e Artur Brzozowski win the 2019 Polish Championships on 20km

Mielec (POL): Katarzyna Zdzieblo e Artur Brzozowski win the 2019 Polish Championships on 20km The 20km Polish Open Championships took place yesterday in Mielec (POL) city at about 180km east of Krakow.     20km women   Fifteen athletes at the start of the open race.   Victory to Katarzyna Zdzieblo (POL) in 1: 34.48 Second...

Mielec (POL): Katarzyna Zdzieblo e Artur Brzozowski win the 2019 Polish Championships on 20km
23/06/2019 - Kyoto (JPN): the 72nd edition of Western Japanese Intercollege Athletics Championships

Kyoto (JPN): the 72nd edition of Western Japanese Intercollege Athletics Championships The important and interesting race walking activity in Japan continues with the support of Schools and Universities.   In La Coruna together with some Italian coaches we had a long conversation with Koji Hoga Miura to whom we asked to explain t...

Kyoto (JPN): the 72nd edition of Western Japanese Intercollege Athletics Championships
22/06/2019 - Agropoli (ITA): Gabriele Gamba wins the U18 Italian Championships

Agropoli (ITA): Gabriele Gamba wins the U18 Italian Championships The 10,000m race of U18 boys starts with a delay of about ten minutes.   The race takes place as expected for the first 5,000m with the trio of favorites in the lead to set the pace. Gabriele Gamba (ITA) is almost always the leader, while Danie...

Agropoli (ITA): Gabriele Gamba wins the U18 Italian Championships
21/06/2019 - Budapest (HUN): Venyercsan and Madarasz won the 35th Honved Kupa

Budapest (HUN): Venyercsan and Madarasz won the 35th Honved Kupa The 35th edition of the Honved Kupa on track was held yesterday in Budapest, which, as usual, also includes two marching races on the track of 5,000m on the track for men and women.     5.000m track walk men   Victory to Bence Barnaba...

Budapest (HUN): Venyercsan and Madarasz won the 35th Honved Kupa
21/06/2019 - Agropoli (ITA): Alexandrina Mihai surprisingly wins U18 girls championships

Agropoli (ITA): Alexandrina Mihai surprisingly wins U18 girls championships The race of 5.000m U18 girls starts on time. Ate the start 36 athletes.   Immediately in the lead the trio of favorites, Martina Casiraghi (ITA), Alexandrina Mihai (ITA) and Alessia Titone (ITA). For about 1,000m the three walk in single file w...

Agropoli (ITA): Alexandrina Mihai surprisingly wins U18 girls championships
20/06/2019 - Saransk (RUS): security service in the school of Olympic preparation

Saransk (RUS): security service in the school of Olympic preparation The working meeting between the RusAF president Dmitriy Shlyakhtin, the Head of Mordovia Vladimir Volkov and the Mordovia’s sport minister Aleksandr Savilov took place on June 20 in Saransk.    Participants discussed the situation in...

Saransk (RUS): security service in the school of Olympic preparation
19/06/2019 - Agropoli (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U18 Individual Championships

Agropoli (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U18 Individual Championships Weekend dedicated to Individual U18 Championships. Agropoli will host the most important event of the season at U18 level, the one in which the titles of Italian Champion will be distributed. The race races will take place as usual, on the track, on...

Agropoli (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U18 Individual Championships
16/06/2019 - Cheboksary (RUS): Klavdiya Afanasiyeva 3:57:07 on 50km

Cheboksary (RUS): Klavdiya Afanasiyeva 3:57:07 on 50km The Russian Walk Championships took place in Cheboksary     50km women   Klavdiya Afanasiyeva (RUS), to whom the status of ANA was recently revoked by the IAAF, won the 50km women obtaining a stratospheric time of 3:57:07. ...

Cheboksary (RUS): Klavdiya Afanasiyeva 3:57:07 on 50km
15/06/2019 - Firenze (ITA): in Clubs Championships victories of Trapletti and Fortunato

Firenze (ITA): in Clubs Championships victories of Trapletti and Fortunato The Gold Final of Florence is the one that presents the most interesting athletes.   They start with about twenty minutes of delay (the scheduled departure was 20:10) on a beautiful evening in a stadium, however, almost empty with only the expe...

Firenze (ITA): in Clubs Championships victories of Trapletti and Fortunato
14/06/2019 - In Italy weekends with the finals of the national championships for clubs

In Italy weekends with the finals of the national championships for clubs This weekend will see in Italy the compoetitions for the national finals of the Italian Clubs Championships.   The most important final is the one in Florence in which the title of Italian Champion for Clubs is awarded.     10.000m tr...

In Italy weekends with the finals of the national championships for clubs
13/06/2019 - Massimo Stano interviewed by Marcia dal Mondo

Massimo Stano interviewed by Marcia dal Mondo The athlete of the day in Italy is Massimo Stano. Marcia dal Mondo interviewed him.       When did you start with athletics?   It all started when I was five years old, I liked to do speed races between 2 flights of stairs, more ...

Massimo Stano interviewed by Marcia dal Mondo
12/06/2019 - La Fidal recognizes Massimo Stano's time in La Coruna as Italian record

La Fidal recognizes Massimo Stano's time in La Coruna as Italian record The chrono of 1:17:45 obtained last Saturday by Massimo Stano in La Coruna, is the absolute Italian record of 20km of march. With a resolution signed this morning (Jun 11) by FIdal President, Alfio Giomi, all the results obtained by Alex Schwazer as...

La Fidal recognizes Massimo Stano
11/06/2019 - Rieti (ITA): Italian U20 and U23 Championships

Rieti (ITA): Italian U20 and U23 Championships Weekend of championships also in Italy where the Individual Italian Championships on Track U20 and U23 took place in Rieti. The U20 competitions were held with the Rule of the Penalty Zone, while those U23 with the traditional rule.     10...

Rieti (ITA): Italian U20 and U23 Championships
11/06/2019 - Yohann Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of 2019

Yohann Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of 2019   The choice of the athlete in May 2019 is almost entirely the result of competitions in Taicang (CHN) where the selection of China was held for the 20km and the IAAF Challenge and Alytus (LTU) which hosted the European Cup of Race Walk. &n...

Yohann Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of 2019
10/06/2019 - The considerations of Marcia dal Mondo on La Coruna 2019

The considerations of Marcia dal Mondo on La Coruna 2019 This year's La Coruna competition deserves some personal and particular considerations.           World heritage plate for race walk       As already known, the IAAF has awarded La Coruna with the World He...

The considerations of Marcia dal Mondo on La Coruna 2019
09/06/2019 - La Coruna (ESP): the incredible day of glory of a debutante

La Coruna (ESP): the incredible day of glory of a debutante This report is taken by Emeterio Valiente for the IAAF   Ecuador’s Glenda Morejon made a major breakthrough on Saturday (8) by taking a surprise victory at the Gran Premio Cantones de Marcha, the Spanish leg of the 2019 IAAF Race Wal...

La Coruna (ESP): the incredible day of glory of a debutante
05/06/2019 - Sandro Damilano awarded by the China Government

Sandro Damilano awarded by the China Government Yesterday Sandro Damilano was honored by the President of the Chinese Federation, Yu Hong Chen, with the Government of China award, for the results obtained in the Olympic Games 2012 - 2016.     This prestigious award given by the Presiden...

Sandro Damilano awarded by the China Government
04/06/2019 - Rieti (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U20 and U23 track walk Italian Championships

Rieti (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U20 and U23 track walk Italian Championships Weekend of Italian Championships in Rieti.   The U20 and U23 Individual Championships are in turn with the walking races scheduled for the following days: Friday 7 June at 19.40: 10,000m U20 / U23 track walk men Saturday 8 June 9:30: 10.000m U2...

Rieti (ITA): Friday and Saturday the U20 and U23 track walk Italian Championships
03/06/2019 - Ken Mattews (GBR) Olympic champion in 20km in Tokyo passed away

Ken Mattews (GBR) Olympic champion in 20km in Tokyo  passed away The following obituary has been penned by Dave Ainsworth (GBR)   So sorry to report our GB's last surviving Olympic race walking Gold medallist (1964 Tokyo 20 Kilometres' Walk) has passed-on. This happened Sunday evening (2nd June) in W...

Ken Mattews (GBR) Olympic champion in 20km in Tokyo  passed away
02/06/2019 - Chinese catwalk in Mondovì to the RegionalClubs Championships Piedmont in Italy

Chinese catwalk in Mondovì to the RegionalClubs Championships Piedmont in Italy As every year the athletes of the national team of China in training in Saluzzo (ITA) are licensed for insurance reasons with some loclal clubes, and for this reason the can participate in some competitions  local races.   This allows them...

Chinese catwalk in Mondovì to the RegionalClubs Championships Piedmont in Italy
30/05/2019 - Japan Team to Doha 2019

Japan Team to Doha 2019 The Japanese athletics federation (JAAF) has communicated the list of athletes who will participate to the Doha 2019 World Championships.   Below is the list of entries (by clicking on the link to, the IAAF profiles will open) and with their pa...

Japan Team to Doha 2019
28/05/2019 - The likely male protagonists in La Coruna

The likely male protagonists in La Coruna A number of participants like the one in La Coruna in the men's race was rarely seen in the IAAF Challenge competitions. If the day will not play up we will see a couple of hours of good high-level race walk.   It is not excluded that even ...

The likely male protagonists in La Coruna
27/05/2019 - A dream of late spring in Coruna

A dream of late spring in Coruna Saturday, June 8, 2019, in the fresh afternoon of La Coruna, sunbeams appear. Since morning the variability had been the master, and the clouds had been wiped out as usual. The novelty of this year is the fact that the departure of women is anticipa...

A dream of late spring in Coruna
26/05/2019 - Brixen (ITA): Gabriele Gamba leads the world U18 list of the season 2019

Brixen (ITA): Gabriele Gamba leads the world U18 list of the season 2019 This morning in Bressanone on the occasion of the traditional Brixia Trophy, an inter-regional U18 event open to foreign athletes too, Gabriele Gamba (ITA) has improved his personal best on the distance of 5.000m track walk with the time of 21:23.23...

Brixen (ITA): Gabriele Gamba leads the world U18 list of the season 2019
26/05/2019 - Lima (PER): The South American championships on the day of the earthquake

Lima (PER): The South American championships on the day of the earthquake The 51st South American Mayores Championships were held this weekend at the Videna stadium in Lima.   The tests of these championships were particularly interesting and valid as "test events" of the next Pan-American Games that will t...

Lima (PER): The South American championships on the day of the earthquake
25/05/2019 - Decided the Italian team to Doha 2019

Decided the Italian team to Doha 2019 The race walking team that will participate in the Doha World Championships was presented in the last Fidal Federal Council as per proposal of Head Coach Antonio La Torre.     50km men     Michele Antonelli   Personal best &...

Decided the Italian team to Doha 2019
24/05/2019 - Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): will appeal to CAS/TAS

Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): will appeal to CAS/TAS In an interview with El Tiempo digital.mx, the Mexican walker Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez returns to the topic of her doping ban recently confirmed by the FMA.     The athlete declares that "I have a biological passport above 10 or 12 ch...

Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): will appeal to CAS/TAS
23/05/2019 - Tallinn 2015 Europeans U23: Maria Ponomareva (RUS) banned four years for doping, bronze to Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP)

Tallinn 2015 Europeans U23: Maria Ponomareva (RUS) banned four years for doping, bronze to Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP) Now it's official.   Mariya Ponomareva Russian walker was disqualified for violating the rules of doping. The announcement comes directly from RusAtletics (Federation of Russia) which declares to comply with the TAS/CAS decision of April 11...

Tallinn 2015 Europeans U23: Maria Ponomareva (RUS) banned four years for doping, bronze to Laura Garcia-Caro (ESP)
22/05/2019 - La Coruna preview

La Coruna preview The President of the Federacion Galega de Atletismo, Isidoro Hornillos and the creator of the Cantones de La Coruna, Sergio Vasques will probably not believe them this year, but the "parterre de roi" designed by their collaborator Dolores ...

La Coruna preview
20/05/2019 - Rocroi 19 May 1643: 376 years later

Rocroi 19 May 1643: 376 years later Who knows how the Gran Condè, Luigi II of Bordone, slept after the historic battle of Rocroi on May 19, 1643 ?   Our personal friend Antonio La Torre does not think bad for us if today Marcia dal Mondo exactly 376 years later humbly asks...

Rocroi 19 May 1643: 376 years later
19/05/2019 - 20km Coppa Europa - victories by Perseus Karlstrom and Zivilé Vaiciukeviciute

20km Coppa Europa - victories by Perseus Karlstrom and Zivilé Vaiciukeviciute The afternoon begins with the     20km men     A group of about fifteen immediately goes to the head   At 5km athltes pass in the following order:       Tom Bosworth continues on his pace, also passing ...

20km Coppa Europa - victories by Perseus Karlstrom and Zivilé Vaiciukeviciute
19/05/2019 - 50km European Cup - victories of Yohnn Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi

50km European Cup - victories of Yohnn Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi A beautiful sunny day that promises to be the day of today's march with the European Cup.   The temperature is around 16° Celsius, with the humidity reaching an excellent 56% and with a slight north-west wind variable between 5 and 10m/...

50km European Cup - victories of Yohnn Diniz and Eleonora Giorgi
19/05/2019 - 10km European U20 Cup - vicories by Riccardo Orsoni (ITA) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR)

10km European U20 Cup - vicories by Riccardo Orsoni (ITA) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR) The two U20 races.     10km U20 men   At the 5km mark Lukas Niedzialek (POL) was leading the race and was the favorite and passed in 21:17. You have a small advantage of 3 "on Pedro Gonesa (ESP) passing in 21:20 together with Ric...

10km European U20 Cup - vicories by Riccardo Orsoni (ITA) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR)
18/05/2019 - Kumagaya (JPN): great times for Okada and Suzuki on track

Kumagaya (JPN): great times for Okada and Suzuki on track Morning of records today in Kumagaya in Saitama prefecture, about seventy kilometers north-west of Tokyo.   On a cloudy day, but with a cool temperature, we witnessed two great performances by athletes from Japan over the distance of 5,000 mete...

Kumagaya (JPN): great times for Okada and Suzuki on track
17/05/2019 - IAAF denied ANA status to five Russian walkers

IAAF denied ANA status to five Russian walkers On the eve of the European Race Walking Cup, five walkers were denied the status of Neutral Athlete (ANA), condition for participating in the European Cup itself.,     The Russian agency TASS informs that the five athletes are: Klavdiya Af...

IAAF denied ANA status to five Russian walkers
17/05/2019 - Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two men's races on the eve

Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two men's races on the eve The 20km men's march presents a very open race and there is a lot of similarity between the best performances of the season between the field of 56 registered athletes ..     20km men     For the team victory, our favorite is...

Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two men
17/05/2019 - Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two women's races on the eve

Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two women's races on the eve This time the European Athletics presents Italy women (Antonella Palmisano in 20km and Eleonora Anna Giorgi in 50km) as the favorite for the double gold in the 20km and 50km road walk.   Certainly the two Italian athletes are to be counted in t...

Alythus (LTU): the predictions of two women
16/05/2019 - Patra (GRE): 3rd Coffebrands race walking meeting

Patra (GRE): 3rd Coffebrands race walking meeting In  the   beautifull  city  of  Patra, 350km west  of  Athens, took  place   the  3rd  Coffebrands  race  walking  festival. The  festival  being  organis...

Patra (GRE): 3rd Coffebrands race walking meeting
11/05/2019 - Taicang (CHN): Vicories by Wang Kaihua (CHN) and Qieyang Shenjie (CHN)

Taicang (CHN): Vicories by Wang Kaihua (CHN) and Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) iThe stage of the Taicang IAAF Challenge took place on a very hot day. Two hard-fought races. The 7th round of the IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Taicang took place this morning in a sunny and very humid day. If the organizers wanted the athlet...

Taicang (CHN): Vicories by Wang Kaihua (CHN) and Qieyang Shenjie (CHN)
11/05/2019 - Distance duel between Emiliano Brigante and Daniele Breda in U18 boys

Distance duel between Emiliano Brigante and Daniele Breda in U18 boys The progress and progression of Daniele Breda and Emiliano Brigante does not stop.   This evening in Pordenone (ITA) in the regional phase of the Company Championships he stopped the clock at 10,000m on rack walk at the excellent mark of 44:33....

Distance duel between Emiliano Brigante and Daniele Breda in U18 boys
10/05/2019 - Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): four years of ineligibility from 16.11.2018

Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): four years of ineligibility from 16.11.2018 The presence of a prohibited substance (Epitrenbolone - article 2.1) and use of a prohibited substance/method (Trenbolone - article 2.2) cost in the first instance a disqualification of 4 years (from 16.11.2018) to Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez Romero (M...

Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX): four years of ineligibility from 16.11.2018
09/05/2019 - Taicang (CHN): preview

Taicang (CHN): preview On Saturday 11 May in Taicang (China) the 7th race valid for the IAAF Race Walking Challenge will take place. Two races in the program the 20km men and the 20km women. Taicang, located in Jangsu province, is about 150 km away from Shanghai. The city...

Taicang (CHN): preview
06/05/2019 - Let's not lose a budding champion.

Let's not lose a budding champion. Last Sunday in the sun of Mariano Comense we had witnessed another disqualification, unfortunately due and deserved, by a young U18. One of those that a couple of years ago had blasted one of the young walkers' coach Ruggero Sala on the stands o...

Let
03/05/2019 - Brest (BLR): Belarus race walking cup

Brest (BLR): Belarus race walking cup Saturday, April 27th the Belorussian race walking Cup was held in Brest (BLR) which allowed the selection of the Belarusian team for the Alytus European Cup (LTU).   The participation was intense as in addition to the European Cup competitions ...

Brest (BLR): Belarus race walking cup
02/05/2019 - The most difficult choice

The most difficult choice Preliminary remarks   Last Sunday in Mariano Comense we were "pulled by the jacket" in a discussion that was more familiar than sporting. The argumentu: if a parent must continue to train his child when the child needs a "qualita...

The most difficult choice
01/05/2019 - Békéscsaba (HUN): Yerko Araya (CHI) and Viktoria Madarász (HUN) won the 20km

Békéscsaba (HUN): Yerko Araya (CHI) and Viktoria Madarász (HUN) won the 20km Last Sunday (28/4) the Hungarian national championships 20km road walk took place in Békéscsaba.   The most important test of the 20km was open.     20km men   Victory for Yerko Araya (CHI) who finished the race in ...

Békéscsaba (HUN): Yerko Araya (CHI) and Viktoria Madarász (HUN) won the 20km
01/05/2019 - Alytus (LTU): Italy Team for European Race Walking Cup

Alytus (LTU): Italy Team for European Race Walking Cup The technical director of the national teams Antonio La Torre announced the team for the European Race Walking Cup in Alytus (Lithuania) scheduled for Sunday 19 May. There will be 22 Italians involved in the continental event, 11 men and 11 women. &...

Alytus (LTU): Italy Team for European Race Walking Cup
30/04/2019 - Bristonas (LTU): Paulius Juozaitis and Austeja Kavaliauskaite won U20 Baltic Championships

Bristonas (LTU): Paulius Juozaitis and Austeja Kavaliauskaite won U20 Baltic Championships Saturday, April 27th the 33rd edition of the Race Walk Meeting dedicated to Antanas Kazevic Mikenas (LTU) was held in Bristonas (LTU), the walker who in the 1956 edition of the Olympic Games in Melbourne obtained the silver medal in 1:32:03 behind L...

Bristonas (LTU): Paulius Juozaitis and Austeja Kavaliauskaite won U20 Baltic Championships
29/04/2019 - Roma (ITA): world-wide results for Stano and Palmisano on 10.000 track walk

Roma (ITA): world-wide results for Stano and Palmisano on 10.000 track walk The renovated Stadio delle Terme in Rome dedicated to the late sports journalist Paolo Rosi could not have been better inaugurated.   In this ancient and beautiful facility with the renewed runway the concentration center of Centro Italia was h...

Roma (ITA): world-wide results for Stano and Palmisano on 10.000 track walk
26/04/2019 - Yusuke Suzuki and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of April 2019

Yusuke Suzuki and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of April  2019 The choice of the athlete in April 2019 is almost entirely the result of competitions that took place in the first half of the month.   It started with Rio Maior (POR) where in the 20km men (of women we will talk later) five athletes, although ...

Yusuke Suzuki and Eleonora Giorgi athletes of the month of April  2019
24/04/2019 - Mizuno Award to Fumio Imamura (JPN)

Mizuno Award to Fumio Imamura (JPN) The Mizuno Sport Foundation together with the Japan Sport Association and the Japan Olympic Committee honored the great sower of the march in Japan.     Yesterday April 23 in a solemn ceremony in Tokyo, Fumio Imamura was awarded for his co...

Mizuno Award to Fumio Imamura (JPN)
23/04/2019 - Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): In 50km victories of Isaac Palma (MEX) and Evelyn Inga (PER)

Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): In 50km victories of Isaac Palma (MEX) and Evelyn Inga (PER) Even on Sunday morning, as in Saturday's races, the climatic conditions in Lazaro Cardenas (MEX) were not ideal for a 50km walk with high temperature and humidity. However at the beginning (7:50) at the start there were 27 men and 16 women. &nbs...

Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): In 50km victories of Isaac Palma (MEX) and Evelyn Inga (PER)
22/04/2019 - Alexandropoulis (GRE): Balkan Championships of 20km

Alexandropoulis (GRE): Balkan Championships of 20km On  Saturday  20/4/2019 , the  AΒΑF and  the  Greek  athletic  Federation  SEGAS, with  the  colaboration  of  the perfecture  of  Evros and  the  municipaly&...

Alexandropoulis (GRE): Balkan Championships of 20km
21/04/2019 - Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): Victories of Erica de Sena (BRA) and Perseus Karlstrom (SWE)

Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): Victories of Erica de Sena (BRA) and Perseus Karlstrom (SWE) Lazaro Cardenas in Michoacan region hosted the Copa Panamericana de Marcha 2019 which was also valid ad a leg of the IAAF Challenge.     20km women   Forty-five athletes at the start on a sunny day.   Two athletes immediately go ...

Lazaro Cardenas (MEX): Victories of Erica de Sena (BRA) and Perseus Karlstrom (SWE)
14/04/2019 - Wajima (JPN): Second day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships

Wajima (JPN): Second day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships We have no idea how many people in February 2016 would have bet a few yen on a return of Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) to raceing.   The world record holder of the 20km (1:16:36) after the beautiful race of the record in Nomi on Mar. 15, 2015 had not fin...

Wajima (JPN): Second day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships
13/04/2019 - Wajima (JPN): First day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships

Wajima (JPN): First day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships A beautiful sunny day in April hosted the first of two days dedicated to the 103rd Japan 50km Championship today in Wajima.   Today the 10km distance races valid also for the 58th edition of the All Japan U20 were held.     10km women...

Wajima (JPN): First day of 103rd 50km Japan Championships
08/04/2019 - Our point of view

Our point of view When a specialist web-site gets in a single day a number of visits equal to 1.128 that turns out to be the historical maximum since 2006 year in which Marcia dal Mondo (then Marcia Italiana) was born, one wonders if the appreciation for the work don...

Our point of view
07/04/2019 - Rio Maior (POR): Victories of Eider Arevalo and Qieyang Shenjie

Rio Maior (POR): Victories of Eider Arevalo and Qieyang Shenjie The 2019 edition of the Grand Prix de Rio Maior saw the victories that were predicted on the eve of the day: in women Qieyang Shejie (CHN) and men Eider Arevalo (COL).   20km women   Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) goes immediately in front of the r...

Rio Maior (POR): Victories of Eider Arevalo and Qieyang Shenjie
06/04/2019 - Podebrady (CZE): Giorgi and Mizinov are the winners of 20km

Podebrady (CZE): Giorgi and Mizinov are the winners of 20km The two senior races on the 20km.     20km women   Let's say that there was no history.   Eleonora Anna Giorgi started in the lead and has not been reached yet. These are his split times if first 5km: - 1km: 4:25 - 2Km: 8:51 ...

Podebrady (CZE): Giorgi and Mizinov are the winners of 20km
06/04/2019 - Pdebrady (CZE): Karla Serrano (MEX) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) win in the U20s

Pdebrady (CZE): Karla Serrano (MEX) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) win in the U20s In the morning of Podebrady the day began with the U18 category races on 5km, both male and female, which were followed by the races reserved for the masters, always on the distance of 5km.   Subsequently the U20 races started on the 10km dista...

Pdebrady (CZE): Karla Serrano (MEX) and Cesar Cordova (MEX) win in the U20s
05/04/2019 - Wajima (JPN): the selection of the Japan team in the 50km for Doha is approaching

Wajima (JPN): the selection of the Japan team in the 50km for Doha is approaching The king is dead, long life the king.   Never before has this traditional expression come down to our days from medieval France from the far 1422 when the French king Charles VI died, could be applied to our "little ancient world" of ...

Wajima (JPN): the selection of the Japan team in the 50km for Doha is approaching
05/04/2019 - Sydney (AUS): Dane Bird-Smith and Katie Hayward Australian champions on track

Sydney (AUS): Dane Bird-Smith and Katie Hayward Australian champions on track Yesterday in the late Australian evening, the fifth session of the Australian track championships ended with the two race walking events.   The two race races took place at 20:10 on the Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Center track.     1...

Sydney (AUS): Dane Bird-Smith and Katie Hayward Australian champions on track
04/04/2019 - La Coruna - IAAF World Heritage Plate

La Coruna - IAAF World Heritage Plate The International Grand Prix of Race Walking Cantones de La Corunna - GP Sergio Vazquez was honored Friday with the IAAF World Heritage Plate. The president of the IAAF, Sebastian Coe, acknowledged the competition, and five more, at the IAAF meeting...

La Coruna - IAAF World Heritage Plate
03/04/2019 - Podebrady (CZE): the classic European race now in its 87th edition

Podebrady (CZE): the classic European race now in its 87th edition Saturday 6 April will also take place the classic match in Podebrady, in the Czech Republic, where they will challenge the teams of France, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Slovakia and Hungary, in addition to the hosts. The match at the beginning of spri...

Podebrady (CZE): the classic European race now in its 87th edition
02/04/2019 - Rio Maior (POR): a large parterre of athletes

Rio Maior (POR): a large parterre of athletes Next Saturday the 28th edition of the Grand Prix Internacional de Rio Maior will take place, which for the 17th time will be valid as one of the stages of the Marcia IAAF Challenge.   We will never tire of saying thanks to Jorge Miguel the Ines...

Rio Maior (POR): a large parterre of athletes
01/04/2019 - Verano Brianza (ITA): the conference for the 50th anniversary of the Frigerio Trophy

Verano Brianza (ITA): the conference for the 50th anniversary of the Frigerio Trophy A day entirely dedicated to race walk is the one that took place in Verano Brianza at the Clinical University Institute on Saturday 30th March 2019. It was a conference of national interest, where about eighty coaches, athletes and judges were able ...

Verano Brianza (ITA): the conference for the 50th anniversary of the Frigerio Trophy
31/03/2019 - Interview with Eleonora Dominici's coaches

Interview with Eleonora Dominici's coaches With the victory and the splendid result obtained in Cassino (ITA) on March 24, 2019 Eleonora Dominici became the ninth Italian athlete "all time" on the distance (in terms of performances her is the 24th all time ).   Marcia dal Mond...

Interview with Eleonora Dominici
29/03/2019 - Cesar Moreno Bravo (MEX): today celebrates 85 year

Cesar Moreno Bravo (MEX): today celebrates 85 year Usually Marcia dal Mondo does not have the habit of remembering the birthdays of athletes, and people of a certain importance who are connected to the world of race walking.   But today we feel the need to make an exception.   Cesar Moreno...

Cesar Moreno Bravo (MEX): today celebrates 85 year
27/03/2019 - Saturday April 6: the classics of Rio Maior (POR) and Podebrady (CZE)

Saturday April 6: the classics of Rio Maior (POR) and Podebrady (CZE) Saturday 6 April 2019 the international activity of race walking in Europe starts again.     Start again with the 28th edition of the Grand Prix Internacional de Rio Maior, which for the 17th time will be valid as one of the stages of the ...

Saturday April 6: the classics of Rio Maior (POR) and Podebrady (CZE)
26/03/2019 - Toshikazu Yamanishi and Liu Hong athletes of the month of March 2019

Toshikazu Yamanishi and Liu Hong athletes of the month of March 2019 As we prepare for the choice of the best athlete in March 2019, we cannot help but notice that this month of March 2019 was a month to frame. Few times we remember a series of competitions with results in succession such as to make it seem a great a...

Toshikazu Yamanishi and Liu Hong athletes of the month of March 2019
24/03/2019 - Cassino (ITA): Francesco Fortunato and Eleonora Dominici (great mark) are the new Italian champions of 20km

Cassino (ITA): Francesco Fortunato and Eleonora Dominici (great mark) are the new Italian champions of 20km   Beautiful sunny day that welcomes the walkers for the Italian 20km Individual Championship.     20km men   Federico Tontodonati (ITA) goes straight to the head. He is followed a few meters by Francesco Fortunato (ITA), And...

Cassino (ITA): Francesco Fortunato and Eleonora Dominici (great mark) are the new Italian champions of 20km
24/03/2019 - Megara (GRE): National Greek U23 Championships

Megara (GRE): National Greek U23 Championships Today  Sunday  March 24, in  the  Varea  Beach,in  the  historic city of  Megara, 50km west  on  Athens, took  place  the  national race walk  championship  U23 and the ...

Megara (GRE): National Greek U23 Championships
23/03/2019 - Dudince (SVK): Havard Haukenes (NOR) and Maria Czakova (SVK) are the winners of 50km

Dudince (SVK): Havard Haukenes (NOR) and Maria Czakova (SVK) are the winners of 50km   A beautiful sunny day, as expected, was a corollary to Dudince's 50km road walk.     50km men   A group of seven athletes including all the best immediately goes to lead: Karl Junghannss (GER), Aleksi Oyaka (FIN), Veli-Matt...

Dudince (SVK): Havard Haukenes (NOR) and Maria Czakova (SVK) are the winners of 50km
23/03/2019 - Dudince (SVK): Arthur Mastianica (LTU) and Sandra Viviana Galvis (SVK) are the winners of 20km

Dudince (SVK): Arthur Mastianica (LTU) and Sandra Viviana Galvis (SVK) are the winners of 20km In the afternoon both 20km   20km men     The three athletes from Mexico who together with Stefano Chiesa (ITA) were credited with the best times are not present at the start. For the Italian it promises to be a chance for a victory. ...

Dudince (SVK): Arthur Mastianica (LTU) and Sandra Viviana Galvis (SVK) are the winners of 20km
22/03/2019 - Mosca 2013: Disqualified for doping Ivanov (RUS), gold to Chen Ding (CHN)

Mosca 2013: Disqualified for doping Ivanov (RUS), gold to Chen Ding (CHN) Russian race walker Alexandr Ivanov has been disqualified for three years for doping and is set to be stripped of his gold medal at the 2013 world championships in Moscow, the Russian athletics federation said on Friday.   Russia originally top...

Mosca 2013: Disqualified for doping Ivanov (RUS), gold to Chen Ding (CHN)
22/03/2019 - Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) will not compete in Pan American Games in Lima

Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) will not compete in Pan American Games in Lima Alegna Gonzalez will not compete in the Pan American Games of Lima 2019 and the World Athletics Championships in Doha 2019 to satisfy her physiological development and look for the qualification for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games next year.   Her...

Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) will not compete in Pan American Games in Lima
21/03/2019 - Australia (AUS): The selection to Doha 2019 is decided

Australia (AUS): The selection to Doha 2019 is decided The Doha World Championships are still far away, but the selections are already underway.   Australia is one of the nations that have already set the first athletes to participate and are: Dane Bird-Smith (20km men); Katie Hayward and Jemima Mo...

Australia (AUS): The selection to Doha 2019 is decided
21/03/2019 - Cassino (ITA): Sunday the 20km Italian Championships

Cassino (ITA): Sunday the 20km Italian Championships Sunday, March 24th Cassino (ITA) will host the Italian Championship of the 20km road walk.   In total there will be 227 participants, including 34 men and 21 women for the 20 km senior and promises. The juniors will be engaged on the distance o...

Cassino (ITA): Sunday the 20km Italian Championships
20/03/2019 - Dudince (SVK): Saturday the 38th edition of 50km

Dudince (SVK): Saturday the 38th edition of 50km Saturday, March 23, 2019 the 2019 edition of the Dudinská päťdesiatka returns to talk about race walking, one of the few international classic 50km left alive, and a race that every year reserves hints of interest for the walkers and for...

Dudince (SVK): Saturday the 38th edition of 50km
19/03/2019 - Epinal (FRA): Great mark by Yohann Diniz (FRA) on 35km

Epinal (FRA): Great mark by Yohann Diniz (FRA) on 35km On Sunday, the French National Championships were also held in France. They hosted Epinal, city halfway between Nancy (FRA) and Basel (SUI) with the following program - 50km and 35km men and women: 8.00 - 20km men: 8:15am - 20km women: 10:15 am &nbs...

Epinal (FRA): Great mark by Yohann Diniz (FRA) on 35km
18/03/2019 - Tustin (USA): victories of Tom Bosworth (GBR) and Rachel Seaman (USA)

Tustin (USA): victories of Tom Bosworth (GBR) and Rachel Seaman (USA) On Sunday 17 March 2019 the 20km race walk championships were also valid as Trials for the Pan-American Cup.   The usual participation of US athletes this time was joined by Tom Bosworth (GBR), Evan Dunfee (CAN) and Andreas Gustafsson (USA). &n...

Tustin (USA): victories of Tom Bosworth (GBR) and Rachel Seaman (USA)
17/03/2019 - Nomi (JPN): Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN - 1:17:15) and Ma Zhenxia (CHN - 1:28:28) are the winners of 20km Asian Championships

Nomi (JPN): Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN - 1:17:15) and Ma Zhenxia (CHN - 1:28:28) are the winners of 20km Asian Championships   A fairly cold morning (at the start it was only 3° Celsius) with an annoying drizzle and an equally annoying wind spoiled the races:           20km Asian Championships     20km men   We had alr...

Nomi (JPN): Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN - 1:17:15) and Ma Zhenxia (CHN - 1:28:28) are the winners of 20km Asian Championships
17/03/2019 - Oropesa del Mar (ESP): Victories of Miguel Angel Lopez and Maria Perez

Oropesa del Mar (ESP): Victories of Miguel Angel Lopez and Maria Perez A beautiful day in Oropesa del Mar in the Valencia community in Spain hosted the 2019 edition of the 20km Spanish Championship.     20km men   The favorites of the race, Diego Garcia (ESP), Alvaro Martin (ESP), Alberto Amezcua (ESP) a...

Oropesa del Mar (ESP): Victories of Miguel Angel Lopez and Maria Perez
17/03/2019 - Lugano (SUI): Victories of Marius Ziukas (LTU) and Eleonora Anna Giorgi (ITA)

Lugano (SUI): Victories of Marius Ziukas (LTU) and Eleonora Anna Giorgi (ITA)   The third important race of the day was the 16th edition of the Mario Albisetti Memorial in Lugano. Certainly the numbers were not up to the Spanish Championships, let alone the Asian and All Japan ones, but the European calendar is so dense ...

Lugano (SUI): Victories of Marius Ziukas (LTU) and Eleonora Anna Giorgi (ITA)
15/03/2019 - Sucua (ECU): Ecuador's race walk championships

Sucua (ECU): Ecuador's race walk championships Saturday March 9, 2019 Sucua (ECU) hosted the Ecuadorian walking championship for the fifth time in a row.   With delegations from fifteen provinces and a hundred athletes from all over the country, many of whom are known in South America and a...

Sucua (ECU): Ecuador
14/03/2019 - Oropesa de Mar (ESP): LXXI Spanish Championship of 20km

Oropesa de Mar (ESP): LXXI Spanish Championship of 20km The third important race on Sunday March 17, is the LXXI Spanish Championship of 20km which will take place in Oropesa de Mar about sixty kilometers north of Valencia in Spain.   Together with the Spanish Championship will also take place the e...

Oropesa de Mar (ESP): LXXI Spanish Championship of 20km
14/03/2019 - Arequipa (PER): Kimberly Garcia and César Rodríguez National Champions of Perù in 20km

Arequipa (PER): Kimberly Garcia and César Rodríguez National Champions of Perù in 20km The National Championships of Peru were held on Sunday March 10, in Arequipa (PER).   Arequipa is a city in southern Peru located at an altitude similar to that of Mexico City (2,300m above sea level). Some athletes from Bolivia also participat...

Arequipa (PER): Kimberly Garcia and César Rodríguez National Champions of Perù in 20km
14/03/2019 - Duitama Boyaca (COL): José Leonardo Montana, Jhon Alexander Castaneda Angulo and Sandra Viviana Galvis Gomez won Colombian Championshps

Duitama Boyaca (COL): José Leonardo Montana, Jhon Alexander Castaneda Angulo and Sandra Viviana Galvis Gomez won Colombian Championshps Last Saturday was the opportunity for the Athletic Federation of Colombia to honor a well-known soldier who died on January 21st, 2012: Fernando Rozo.   The occasion was offered by the celebration of the 200 years of activity of the Colombian n...

Duitama Boyaca (COL): José Leonardo Montana, Jhon Alexander Castaneda Angulo and Sandra Viviana Galvis Gomez won Colombian Championshps
13/03/2019 - Lugano (SUI): Sunday the 16th Memorial Mario Albisetti

Lugano (SUI): Sunday the 16th Memorial Mario Albisetti Sunday, March 17th will be a great day for the world race walk.   We will start when it will still be night in Europe with the 20km Asian Championships in Nomi (JPN) of which we have already made the presentation. In the European morning, the 1...

Lugano (SUI): Sunday the 16th Memorial Mario Albisetti
12/03/2019 - Nomi (JPN): Sunday the 20km Asian Championships and the University championships of Japan

Nomi (JPN): Sunday the 20km Asian Championships and the University championships of Japan Sunday, March 17, 2018, the 43rd Asian Championships of 20km will be held in Nomi (JPN).   The annual competition will see the representatives of fifteen countries in the men's category and 12 countries in the women's category confront ...

Nomi (JPN): Sunday the 20km Asian Championships and the University championships of Japan
11/03/2019 - How much is the record of Liu Hong in the history of athletics

How much is the record of Liu Hong in the history of athletics How much is worth in the women's athletics the prestigious world record that yesterday Liu Hong obtained in Huangshan (CHN) in the 50km race walk breaking down the barrier of 4:00:00 hours and setting it at 3:59:15.   The tables in use at t...

How much is the record of Liu Hong in the history of athletics
11/03/2019 - IAAF Council decisions

IAAF Council decisions (from the IAAF web-site)   The IAAF Council agreed in principle with the Race Walking Committee’s proposal to change the competition programme for race walking in order to protect and promote the discipline in major international champion...

IAAF Council decisions
10/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): 30km U20 and two U18 events

Huangshan (CHN): 30km U20 and two U18 events The last three races of the two days of Huangshan are the 30km U20 men, the 10km U18 boys and the 5km U18 girls.     30km U20 men   At the start of present in 33, but what really surprises is that among the starters there are also ath...

Huangshan (CHN): 30km U20 and two U18 events
10/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): the 20km are won by Wang Kaihua (1:19:01) and Qieyang Shenjie (1:25:37)

Huangshan (CHN): the 20km are won by Wang Kaihua (1:19:01) and Qieyang Shenjie (1:25:37)   The second day of the Grand Prix of Huangshan (CHN) opens with 20km of men, to which follows the 20 km of women.     20km men   There are in 121 at the starting line. With numbers like this, which is the result of a race, it is...

Huangshan (CHN): the 20km are won by Wang Kaihua (1:19:01) and Qieyang Shenjie (1:25:37)
09/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): U20 races

Huangshan (CHN): U20 races The program of the first day at Huangshan (CHN) also included the two 10km for the U20 at the following hours:   14.30: 10km U20 men 15.30: 10km U20 women     10km U20 road walk men   All the entered athletes of the eve show up a...

Huangshan (CHN): U20 races
09/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): Liu Hong makes the history - 50km in 3:59:15

Huangshan (CHN): Liu Hong makes the history - 50km in 3:59:15 Perhaps the IAAF Council will decide tomorrow to propose to the IOC the 30km instead of 50km, but today is a historic day that gives a sense of sport: citius, altius, fortius. The best answer the athletes can give.   On the other hand we had co...

Huangshan (CHN): Liu Hong makes the history - 50km in 3:59:15
09/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): great results in 50km men; victory to Wang Qin in 3:38:02

Huangshan (CHN): great results in 50km men; victory to Wang Qin in 3:38:02   The morning of Huangshan (CHN) ideal for walking (7° on departure and 11° on arrival, always under a light rain) not only has reserved a long-awaited record of the historical world in the 50km women, but also of great perfor...

Huangshan (CHN): great results in 50km men; victory to Wang Qin in 3:38:02
08/03/2019 - Melbourne (AUS): Karlstrom obtains the new Swedish record on 5.000m track walk (18:32.56)

Melbourne (AUS): Karlstrom obtains the new Swedish record on 5.000m track walk  (18:32.56) Today the AV Coles State T&F Chanpionships have started in Melbourne (AUS) at Lakeside Stadium.   Today's evening session was also dedicated to walking races. As usual in Australia, the walking events are open and therefore also to athl...

Melbourne (AUS): Karlstrom obtains the new Swedish record on 5.000m track walk  (18:32.56)
07/03/2019 - Huangshan (CHN): great wait for the 50km women

Huangshan (CHN): great wait for the 50km women In Huangshan, a city in the Anhui province of eastern China, famous for its scenic beauty where the Huangshan mountains are located, which in 1990 were included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites, Saturday and Sunday will take place the trad...

Huangshan (CHN): great wait for the 50km women
06/03/2019 - Minsk (BLR): Pedro Conesa (ESP) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR) won the international match

Minsk (BLR): Pedro Conesa (ESP) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR) won the international match The last weekend of February saw in Misk (BLR) the dispute of an international U20 meeting between: Belarus, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Israel, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine, and some Autorized neutral Athlete.   Both the men&...

Minsk (BLR): Pedro Conesa (ESP) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR) won the international match
05/03/2019 - Halle (GER): Christopher Linke and Teresa Zurek German indoor champions

Halle (GER): Christopher Linke and Teresa Zurek German indoor champions On Friday, March 1st 2019, the Master Championships of Germany were held as Halle (GER).   As usual, these Championships are matched with walking events valid for the Indoor Absolute Champion title of Germany.     5.000m indoor walk m...

Halle (GER): Christopher Linke and Teresa Zurek German indoor champions
03/03/2019 - Izmir (TUR): Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Ayse Tekdal (TUR) won the 20km of Turkish Championships

Izmir (TUR):  Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Ayse Tekdal (TUR) won the 20km of Turkish Championships This morning in Izmir Inciralti (TUR) the 20km and 35km Turkey championships were held with races on the 10km for U20 and U18.   For the first time in Turkey she was invited to judge an international jury of three judges in order to make the ma...

Izmir (TUR):  Salih Korkmaz (TUR) and Ayse Tekdal (TUR) won the 20km of Turkish Championships
02/03/2019 - Ancona (ITA): Orsoni and Lacatus won in ITA-FRA match

Ancona (ITA): Orsoni and Lacatus won in ITA-FRA match Two beautiful walking events  were held at the Palaindor of Ancona, which hosted the international ITA-FRA match.   5.000m indoor walk men   The longest race of the day ends in the sprint. In 5000 walk Riccardo Orsoni place a formidab...

Ancona (ITA): Orsoni and Lacatus won in ITA-FRA match
01/03/2019 - China - Zhang Lin banned two years positive to clostebol

China - Zhang Lin banned two years positive to clostebol In the last February release on the doping violations of the Athletics Integrity Unit, along with the disqualification of the Ukrainian Dmytrenko there was also another walker: the Chinese Zhang Lin.   The Chinese athlete has been suspended due...

China - Zhang Lin banned two years positive to clostebol
28/02/2019 - Ruslan Dmytrenko (UKR) disqualified for doping until 4.5.2020; canceled the results from 14.8.2009 to 3.8.2012

Ruslan Dmytrenko (UKR) disqualified for doping until 4.5.2020; canceled the results from 14.8.2009 to 3.8.2012 In the February 2019 report, issued yesterday Feb. 27, 2019, the IAAF Athletics Integrity Unit published an additional list of athletes subject to disqualification for doping events.     Among them we find the final decision of the case of...

Ruslan Dmytrenko (UKR) disqualified for doping until 4.5.2020; canceled the results from 14.8.2009 to 3.8.2012
27/02/2019 - Guatemala City (GUA): The 7th race walking championships of Centro-America

Guatemala City (GUA): The 7th race walking championships of Centro-America On Sunday, the 7th Central American Championships of March were held in Guatemala City. Below the most important results.     20km women   Victory for Maritza Rafaela Poncio (GUA) in 1:39:13 Second place for Yasury Betzaida Palacios S...

Guatemala City (GUA): The 7th race walking championships of Centro-America
27/02/2019 - Ancona (ITA): Saturday March 2, ITA-FRA U20

Ancona (ITA): Saturday March 2,  ITA-FRA U20 On Saturday 2 March 2019 the traditional triangular U20 meeting between ITA-FRA-GER will take place at the Palaindoor in Ancona.   Unfortunately, this year Germany, it would seem for budget problems, will not be present at the meeting, which wi...

Ancona (ITA): Saturday March 2,  ITA-FRA U20
26/02/2019 - Eiki Takahashi and Raquel Gonzalez athletes of the month of february 2019

Eiki Takahashi and Raquel Gonzalez athletes of the month of february 2019 Usually the month of February is a month in which the indoor activity is the king, and even so it was in 2019.   Also this year the road activity has had during its February peaks of interest.   It started with the Australian and Oceania C...

Eiki Takahashi and Raquel Gonzalez athletes of the month of february 2019
20/02/2019 - Torun (POL): Agnieszka Szwarnog and Dawid Tomala new Polish indoor champions

Torun (POL): Agnieszka Szwarnog and Dawid Tomala new Polish indoor champions Last weekend also in Poland the Indoor National Championships took place.   The city that hosted them was Torun, the beautiful city on the Vistula river that saw the birth (1.501) of Nicolaus Copernicus, great Polish astronomer and mathematicia...

Torun (POL): Agnieszka Szwarnog and Dawid Tomala new Polish indoor champions
19/02/2019 - Koji Hoga Miura (JPN): The crisis on race walking in major competitions

Koji Hoga Miura (JPN): The crisis on race walking in major competitions We received a long and interesting analysis of the moment of race walking from Koji Hoga Miura (JPN), with particular attention to the debate about 50km.   Koji Hoga Miura is a well-known biomechanical of Japan who collaborates with the team of...

Koji Hoga Miura (JPN): The crisis on race walking in major competitions
19/02/2019 - Sochi (RUS): The usual great time of Elena Lashmanova (1:24:31) and the victory of Vasily Mizinov - Klavdiya Afanasyeva on 35km: 2:38:24

Sochi (RUS): The usual great time of Elena Lashmanova (1:24:31) and the victory of Vasily Mizinov - Klavdiya Afanasyeva on 35km: 2:38:24   This weekend was not only competing in the indoor and in Kobe (JPN) for the Japanese Championships.   Also in Russia, as usual in Sochi, the traditional Russian winter championships took place on the race track from 17 to 18 February. &n...

Sochi (RUS): The usual great time of Elena Lashmanova (1:24:31) and the victory of Vasily Mizinov - Klavdiya Afanasyeva on 35km: 2:38:24
18/02/2019 - Miramas (FRA): Gabriel Bordier et Clemence Beretta indoor champions of France - Updated Indoor list of season 2018/2019

Miramas (FRA): Gabriel Bordier et Clemence Beretta indoor champions of France - Updated Indoor list of season 2018/2019 Indoor Championships also on the weekend in France at Miramas Metropole.     3.000m indoor women   Victory for Clemence Beretta (FRA) in 12:58.35 Second place for Marine Quennehen (FRA) in 13:17.84 Third place for Loanie Cellard (FRA)...

Miramas (FRA): Gabriel Bordier et Clemence Beretta indoor champions of France - Updated Indoor list of season 2018/2019
18/02/2019 - Bragança Paulista (BRA): Viviane Santana Lyra and Claudio Richardson Vitoria Campelo dos Santos win the 50km of the Brazil Cup

Bragança Paulista (BRA): Viviane Santana Lyra and Claudio Richardson Vitoria Campelo dos Santos win the 50km of the Brazil Cup Bragança Paulista has hosted the Brazil Cup of 50km of race walk at a time unthinkable for Europeans. The departure was given at 6.30 for men and 6.45 for women, but what helped the athletes a little was the deadline for the summer time at mi...

Bragança Paulista (BRA): Viviane Santana Lyra and Claudio Richardson Vitoria Campelo dos Santos win the 50km of the Brazil Cup
18/02/2019 - Chennai (IND): Indian national Championships, selection to Doha

Chennai (IND): Indian national Championships, selection to Doha Chennai (IND) hosted the Indian Road Walk Championships.   The numbers of the participating athletes are decidedly high, not at the levels of those of Japan and China, but certainly of interest. Two days of competition: the first (16 February) ...

Chennai (IND): Indian national Championships, selection to Doha
17/02/2019 - Siauliai (LTU): great performance of Brigita Virbalyte-Dimsiene in 3.000indoor, Marius Žiukas wins in men

Siauliai (LTU): great performance of Brigita Virbalyte-Dimsiene in 3.000indoor,  Marius Žiukas wins in men The national indoor athletics championships took place on the completely renovated indoor track of the city of Siauliai, in northern Lithuania, on Thursday 14 and Friday 15 February 2019.   The two race walking events (men's 5,000m and wome...

Siauliai (LTU): great performance of Brigita Virbalyte-Dimsiene in 3.000indoor,  Marius Žiukas wins in men
17/02/2019 - Kobe (JPN): Takahashi and Okaga Japan Champions; Liu Hong (1:27:56)

Kobe (JPN): Takahashi and Okaga Japan Champions; Liu Hong (1:27:56)   Ideal day for walkers in Kobe, where on the traditional Rokko Island route the 102nd edition of the Japan Championship of Marcia took place on 20km.     20km men   Immediately take the lead Isamu Fujisawa (JPN), Koki ...

Kobe (JPN): Takahashi and Okaga Japan Champions; Liu Hong (1:27:56)
16/02/2019 - Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: victories of Antonella Palmisano and Francesco Fortunato with world-wide marks

Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: victories of Antonella Palmisano and Francesco Fortunato with world-wide marks The first day of the Italian Indoor Championships in Ancona reserves, as usual, the two walk events.     3.000m. indoor walk women   It is already clear, but it will be better understood in men, how much these championships have been ...

Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: victories of Antonella Palmisano and Francesco Fortunato with world-wide marks
14/02/2019 - The former Slovenian walker Milan Balek, who holds all race walking records of Slovenia, died

The former Slovenian walker Milan Balek, who holds all race walking records of Slovenia, died A sad news upsets the world of Slovenia's race walk     On Monday February 11th 2019 died one of the greatest Yugoslav and Slovenian walkers Milan Balek (SLO) current holder of all Slovenian national race walking records: - 10.000m (42...

The former Slovenian walker Milan Balek, who holds all race walking records of Slovenia, died
13/02/2019 - Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: an undertone presence

Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: an undertone presence Saturday 16 February 2019 will take place in Ancona (ITA) the first day of the Italian Indoor Championships in athletics, with the two walking races that are scheduled: - at 14:55: 3.000m indoor walk women - at 15:15: 5.000m indoor walk men   &...

Ancona (ITA) - Italian Indoor Championships: an undertone presence
12/02/2019 - Birmingham (GBR): Tom Bosworth e Heater Lewis are the winner of Spar British Athletics Indoor Championships

Birmingham (GBR): Tom Bosworth e Heater Lewis are the winner of Spar British Athletics Indoor Championships Birmingham (GBR) hosted the Spar British Athletics Indoor Championships on Sunday, 10 February 2019.   The walking events were held at the Birmingham Arena; the distances were that of 5,000m. indoor for men and also for women, who instead usual...

Birmingham (GBR): Tom Bosworth e Heater Lewis are the winner of Spar British Athletics Indoor Championships
11/02/2019 - Pombal (POR): Ana Cabecinha (9 times) and Joao Vieira (19 times) Indoor Champions of Portugal

Pombal (POR): Ana Cabecinha (9 times) and Joao Vieira (19 times) Indoor Champions of Portugal On Saturday 9 February, also in Portugal, the Indoor Championships took place with the two usual walking events on the distance of 5.000m indoor for men and 3.000m indoor for women.     3.000m indoor women   The 34 year-old Ana Cabeci...

Pombal (POR): Ana Cabecinha (9 times) and Joao Vieira (19 times) Indoor Champions of Portugal
11/02/2019 - El Vendrell (ESP): Marc Tur and Raquel Gonzalez Spanish champions of 50km

El Vendrell (ESP): Marc Tur and Raquel Gonzalez Spanish champions of 50km El Vendrell in Catalonia hosted yesterday the championship of Spain of the 50km reached the 87th edition.   Alongside some races for the U20 and U18 on the 10km as well as for the Masters (Master Championship of 20km) and for the U16.   &n...

El Vendrell (ESP): Marc Tur and Raquel Gonzalez Spanish champions of 50km
10/02/2019 - Adelaide (AUS): Perseus Karlstrom and Sandra Arenas won the Oceania Open

Adelaide (AUS): Perseus Karlstrom and Sandra Arenas won the Oceania Open With the large international contingent of walkers coming off the AIS based Supernova camp in Canberra last month, the 20km fields were large and of high quality. Overall, 14 women and 34 men had entered the Oceania and Australian Open 20km Summer C...

Adelaide (AUS): Perseus Karlstrom and Sandra Arenas won the Oceania Open
09/02/2019 - Ancona (ITA): Italian U18 Championships - victories of Martina Casiraghi and Emiliano Brigante

Ancona (ITA): Italian  U18 Championships - victories of Martina Casiraghi and Emiliano Brigante The two walking races of the U18 Italian Championships see, as already said during the presentation, a very interesting number of athletes at the start.   3.000m. indoor walk women     The women are divided into two timed sessions. &n...

Ancona (ITA): Italian  U18 Championships - victories of Martina Casiraghi and Emiliano Brigante
09/02/2019 - Pireaus (GRE) - Greek Indoor Championships, victories of Panagiota Tsinopoulou and Alexandros Papamichail

Pireaus (GRE) - Greek Indoor Championships, victories of Panagiota Tsinopoulou and Alexandros Papamichail Saturday at the  indoor palace  “Peace  & Friendship” in  Pireaus took place the  Greek   Indoor Championship; race walking events were as usual  5000m race walk men and the  3000m ra...

Pireaus (GRE) - Greek Indoor Championships, victories of Panagiota Tsinopoulou and Alexandros Papamichail
08/02/2019 - Doping (RUS): Anisya Kornikova-Kirdyapkina banned from Jul. 27, 2017 to Jul. 26, 2020

Doping (RUS): Anisya Kornikova-Kirdyapkina banned from Jul. 27, 2017 to Jul. 26, 2020 On the basis of the values ​​of the biological passport that presented considerable variations in blood, the IAAF had started a procedure against some athletes in Russia (12).   The Court Arbitration of Sport has now disqualified another Russia...

Doping (RUS): Anisya Kornikova-Kirdyapkina banned from Jul. 27, 2017 to Jul. 26, 2020
08/02/2019 - Adelaide (AUS): Oceania 20km open Championships - Karlstrom and Arenas favorites

Adelaide (AUS): Oceania 20km open Championships -  Karlstrom and Arenas favorites The Oceania 20km Racewalking Championships will take place in Adelaide, Australia this weekend. With 3 Oceania Federations represented plus several other stellar walkers from all around the world. This kicks off the IAAF Racewalking season. The Wome...

Adelaide (AUS): Oceania 20km open Championships -  Karlstrom and Arenas favorites
08/02/2019 - IAAF Press Release

IAAF Press Release We copy and paste the press release of IAAF containing the Race Walking Committee statement about the future competition programme and introduction of the electronical insoles as well the IAAF Press release (below) highlighting the proposals taken d...

IAAF Press Release
07/02/2019 - Ancona (ITA) next Saturday the Indoor Italian U18 Championships

Ancona (ITA) next Saturday the Indoor Italian U18 Championships From time to time we too of Marcia dal Mondo have always been very critical with the movement of the race walk in Italy, we have to change our mind and look positively.   It should happen next Saturday when the Italian U18 Championships will ta...

Ancona (ITA) next Saturday the Indoor Italian U18 Championships
06/02/2019 - Kobe 2019: the farewell of Tanii and the come back of Liu Hong

Kobe 2019: the farewell of Tanii and the come back of Liu Hong Sunday, February 17 great participation in Kobe for the National Championships of Japan on 20km.   At the end of the entries the number of entered athletes is impressive: - 20km men: 109 athletes - 20km women: 50 athletes - 10km U20 men: 122 at...

Kobe 2019: the farewell of Tanii and the come back of Liu Hong
05/02/2019 - Rennes (FRA): French Championships U20 and U23

Rennes (FRA): French Championships U20 and U23 As happened in Italy in Ancona in the same day in France in Rennes the same championships were held U20 and U23.   5.000m indoor walk U23 men   Victory for Gabriel Bordier (FRA) in 18:51.73 with a new record U23 of France (previous of 19:0...

Rennes (FRA): French Championships U20 and U23
03/02/2019 - Kunming (CHN): race test of other Chinese athletes

Kunming (CHN): race test of other Chinese athletes On the morning of February 2, two days before the Chinese New Year, about 120 walkers from eight provinces took a group test in Chenggong, Kunming.  Kunming has a mild winter climate, and with an altitude of 1900m, most of China's walkers c...

Kunming (CHN): race test of other Chinese athletes
02/02/2019 - Ancona: Italian Indoor Championships U20 and U23

Ancona: Italian Indoor Championships U20 and U23 The Italian U20 and U23 Indoor Championships are being held in Ancona (ITA) with the four running races that took place every Saturday afternoon.     5.000m indoor walk U23 men   Only eight athletes at the start. Giacomo Brandi (ITA) ...

Ancona: Italian Indoor Championships U20 and U23
31/01/2019 - San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): still race tests on 15 km and 40km

San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): still race tests on 15 km and 40km After the first tests of last week today the Chinese group in San Lorenzo rally has finished the work on the west Ligurian Riviera with a second competitive test as we announced in our news of January 26, 2019 ( click here )   The athletes who ...

San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): still race tests on 15 km and 40km
30/01/2019 - Perseus Karlstrom and Claire Tallent athletes of the month of January 2019

Perseus Karlstrom and Claire Tallent athletes of the month of January 2019 Let's start the season 2019 with the usual choices of the best athlete of the month. This year Marcia dal Mondo has proceeded by setting the following posts that will be taken as nominations among which we will choose the athlete of the month: -...

Perseus Karlstrom and Claire Tallent athletes of the month of January 2019
29/01/2019 - Santee, CA (USA): Claire Tallent's brilliant victory in women; David Velasquez (ECU) wins in men

Santee, CA (USA): Claire Tallent's brilliant victory in women; David Velasquez (ECU) wins in men On Saturday, January 26, also in Santee, California (USA), the National Championships of the 50km race took place.   As usual the US race is open and there has been a good participation of foreign athletes. At the start of the 50km 36 athletes ...

Santee, CA (USA): Claire Tallent
29/01/2019 - Two sleepless nights and a cry of alarm

Two sleepless nights and a cry of alarm It was a Monday morning more than three months ago (October 22, 2018) and someone that night did not sleep too quietly.   The day before in that of Reggio Emilia, where the Italian Championship of 50km road walk was held (along with other corol...

Two sleepless nights and a cry of alarm
28/01/2019 - Bratislava (SVK): Alex Wright (IRL) and Maria Czakova (SVK) won ELAN Meeting ELAN

Bratislava (SVK): Alex Wright (IRL) and Maria Czakova (SVK) won ELAN Meeting ELAN Not only long distances this Sunday, but also Indoor meetings. In Bratislava it was the turn of the classic Elan Meeting now in its 18th edition.     5.000m indoor men   Matej Tóth was absent, still suffering from some muscular...

Bratislava (SVK): Alex Wright (IRL) and Maria Czakova (SVK) won ELAN Meeting ELAN
28/01/2019 - Canberra Track Classic (AUS): victories of Perseus Karstrom and Sandra Arenas - Australian record U20 of Katie Hayward

Canberra Track Classic (AUS): victories of Perseus Karstrom and Sandra Arenas - Australian record U20 of Katie Hayward On the other side of the World in Australia at Canberra in the AIS Athletics Facility stadium was held the 2019 edition of the Canberra Track Classic.   A 10,000m track walk was held as part of the annual Canberra Track Classic meet on Monday 2...

Canberra Track Classic (AUS): victories of Perseus Karstrom and Sandra Arenas - Australian record U20 of Katie Hayward
28/01/2019 - And if the dream came true ?

And if the dream came true ? A crackling month end for the 50km race walk that of January 2019.   The first news that has shaken the world panorama of race walk was once again that perhaps in a tomorrow not so far (the years pass unfortunately too quickly not to notice) th...

And if the dream came true ?
27/01/2019 - Gioiosa Marea (ITA) - great result of Eleonora Giorgi on 35km (2:45:21) - Antonelli Italian Champion on 50km

Gioiosa Marea (ITA) - great result of Eleonora Giorgi on 35km (2:45:21) - Antonelli Italian Champion on 50km Day dedicated to race walk in Gioiosa Marea, in memory of Anna Rita Sidoti.   50km (and 35km) men   Departure at 8:00 for the Italian Championship of 50km road walk which also included an intermediate stop-mark at 35km. This second solutio...

Gioiosa Marea (ITA) - great result of Eleonora Giorgi on 35km (2:45:21) - Antonelli Italian Champion on 50km
26/01/2019 - San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): great race test on 35km of Qieyang Shenjie (2:45:15)

San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): great race test on 35km of Qieyang Shenjie (2:45:15) Like every year, the group of Chinese trained in Saluzzo, in January moved to San Lorenzo al Mare (Imperia) to escape the cold of the Cuneo countryside and train on the cycle track at 15 degrees of the Riviera di Ponente.   The group arrived in...

San Lorenzo al Mare (ITA): great race test on 35km of Qieyang Shenjie (2:45:15)
24/01/2019 - IAAF Race Walking Committee document

IAAF Race Walking Committee document On 10 January the IAAF Race Walking Committee sent a document to the federations requesting an opinion on a series of proposals with the aim of arriving at the next Walking Committee with the specific comfort of the federations and race walking peop...

IAAF Race Walking Committee document
23/01/2019 - Gioiosa Marea (ITA): Italian Championships of 50km

Gioiosa Marea (ITA): Italian Championships of 50km On Sunday 27th January the 50km Italian Championships will take place in Gioiosa Marea (Messina) with an intermediate finish at 35km and a series of side events for senior, U20 and U18.   This is certainly the best way to remember, in her city,...

Gioiosa Marea (ITA): Italian Championships of 50km
21/01/2019 - Marathonas (GRE): Greek Championships of 50km

Marathonas (GRE): Greek Championships of 50km Sunday 20 January 2019 at the Olympic Rowing Center of Schinias in Marathon (GRE) which is located a few steps from the departure of the Athens Authentic Marathon, the 50km Greek Championships took place with some side events valid for the seventh e...

Marathonas (GRE): Greek Championships of 50km
19/01/2019 - Kiev (UKR): special wedding celebrations for Ivan Losev and Inna Kashina

Kiev (UKR): special wedding celebrations for Ivan Losev and Inna Kashina The Orthodox Christian Church celebrates Christmas according to the Julian Calendar on January 6 (Epiphany).   The following week in Ukraine in Kiev took place an Indoor Meeting of athletics reached its XXIV Edition called "Meeting of Begi...

Kiev (UKR): special wedding celebrations for Ivan Losev and Inna Kashina
17/01/2019 - Burjassot (ESP): victories of Amanda Cano and Miguel Ángel López

Burjassot (ESP): victories of Amanda Cano and Miguel Ángel López Burjassot, in the Valencian Community, hosted the Road Walking Championships of Valencia and Murcia on Saturday, 12 January 2019, in conjunction with the dispute of the VIII Grand Prix "City of Burjassot" and the fifth edition of the "...

Burjassot (ESP): victories of Amanda Cano and Miguel Ángel López
16/01/2019 - Vasylyna Vitovshchyk (UKR) suspended due to positivity at doping test

Vasylyna Vitovshchyk (UKR) suspended due to positivity at doping test Even the shadows of doping on race walking in recent times, unfortunately, has often jumped into the limelight for these infractions.     We are talking about Ukraine that only in 2018 had to deal with four other suspensions of top athlete...

Vasylyna Vitovshchyk (UKR) suspended due to positivity at doping test
14/01/2019 - Istanbul (TUR): great results of Salih Korkmaz (TUR), Selman Ilhan (TUR), Mustafa Tekdal (TUR) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR)

Istanbul (TUR): great results of Salih Korkmaz (TUR), Selman Ilhan (TUR), Mustafa Tekdal (TUR) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR) Yesterday took place in Istanbul (TUR) the Indoor Race Walking Championships sponsored by SportToto which also gives its name to the indoor facility.   About ninety walkers who participated in walking events and among them the most important na...

Istanbul (TUR): great results of Salih Korkmaz (TUR), Selman Ilhan (TUR), Mustafa Tekdal (TUR) and Meryem Bekmez (TUR)
13/01/2019 - Sheffield (GBR): Cameron Corbishley won UK Indoor in 11:54.83, in women victory of Madeline Shott

Sheffield (GBR): Cameron Corbishley won UK Indoor in 11:54.83, in women victory of Madeline Shott On January 6,  2019 the England Indoor Championships organized by the UK Athletics took place in Sheffield (GBR). An oval that for years has hosted the main indoor races of Great Britain.   As often happens in England the local indoor cham...

Sheffield (GBR): Cameron Corbishley won UK Indoor in 11:54.83, in women victory of Madeline Shott
13/01/2019 - Porto de Mos (POR): Joao Vieira wins 35 and 50km, Sandra Silva (50km women) and Mara Ribeiro (35km women)

Porto de Mos (POR): Joao Vieira wins 35 and 50km, Sandra Silva (50km women) and Mara Ribeiro (35km women) This morning the 50km Portugal Championships took place in Porto de Mos (POR) with an intermediate point at 35kkm.     50km men   Seven athletes at the start. Pretty quiet victory for Joao Vieira (POR) in 3:51:46. These are his split ...

Porto de Mos (POR): Joao Vieira wins 35 and 50km, Sandra Silva (50km women) and Mara Ribeiro (35km women)
12/01/2019 - Pierce O'Callaghan director of readiness for Doha 2019

Pierce O'Callaghan director of readiness for Doha 2019 Pierce O'Callaghan, a respected international race walking judge, has been appointed by the IAAF as director of readiness for the upcoming World Championships in Doha.  His role will include making sure key milestones between now and the ev...

Pierce O
10/01/2019 - Porto de Mos (POR): the road walk championships of Portugal

Porto de Mos (POR): the road walk championships of Portugal The month of January as usual hosts in Portugal the National Road Walk Championship of 35km and 50km.   Also this year the Championship will be hosted in Porto de Mos, city in the region of Leiria, just over halfway between the famous Sanctuary...

Porto de Mos (POR): the road walk championships of Portugal
09/01/2019 - Canberra (AUS): 38:52.76 of Perseus Karlstrom on 10.000m track walk

Canberra (AUS): 38:52.76 of Perseus Karlstrom on 10.000m track walk Like every year in this period in Canberra at the Australian Institute of Sport the Supernova project is taking place now at its fourth edition. As usual, the project also includes some official track events in particular on the distance of 10,000m ...

Canberra (AUS): 38:52.76 of Perseus Karlstrom on 10.000m track walk
08/01/2019 - Banska Bystrica (SVK): victories of Dominik Cerny (SVK) and Viktoria Madarasz (HUN)

Banska Bystrica (SVK): victories of Dominik Cerny (SVK) and Viktoria Madarasz (HUN) On Friday 4 January, the indoor activity of 2019 was opened in Slovakia with the traditional race test dedicated to Matej Toth combined with the Slovak championships in the U20 category. In total a parterre of 56 walkers have competed in Banska Byst...

Banska Bystrica (SVK): victories of Dominik Cerny (SVK) and Viktoria Madarasz (HUN)
07/01/2019 - Nantes (FRA): Gabriel Bordier brokes the 5.000m indoor U23 record that resisted from 21 years

Nantes (FRA): Gabriel Bordier brokes the 5.000m indoor U23 record that resisted from 21 years When Anthony Gillet (FRA) had broken the U23 category record in the 5000m indoor walk (it was January 1998) with a mark of 19:33.42, Gabriel Bordier was a four-month-old. It took 21 years, the age of Gabriel, to see Antony Gillet's indoor record...

Nantes (FRA): Gabriel Bordier brokes the 5.000m indoor U23 record that resisted from 21 years
06/01/2019 - Esteban Soto (COL) loses the silver of Barranquilla for positivity to isometheptene

Esteban Soto (COL) loses the silver of Barranquilla for positivity to isometheptene In its December 2018 bulletin of the violation of doping, the IAAF Athletics Integrity Unit also includes Manuel Esteban Soto (COL).   However, the penalty is a minor sanction (2 months and one week) and the period of ineligibility start from S...

Esteban Soto (COL) loses the silver of Barranquilla for positivity to isometheptene
03/01/2019 - Rochester (USA): Nick Christie and Miranda Melville won USA indoor Championships

Rochester (USA): Nick Christie and Miranda Melville won USA indoor Championships In Rochester, USA, the USA 2018-2019 Indoor National Championships took place in one of the last 2018 races. The format is unusual for most European countries, but it is worth trying out. The athletes competed on two official distances: that of the ...

Rochester (USA): Nick Christie and Miranda Melville won USA indoor Championships
02/01/2019 - Aichi (JPN): victory of Yuki Yamazaki in 20km of New year's Day Walk, Aichi

Aichi (JPN): victory of Yuki Yamazaki in 20km of New year's Day Walk, Aichi This year, in addition to Tokyo, there was competition for the first race of the year also in Aichi, near Nagoya (JPN) which hosted the 50th edition of the New Year's Day Walk. In fact, an alternative albeit lower level to that of Tokyo near the...

Aichi (JPN): victory of Yuki Yamazaki in 20km of New year
01/01/2019 - Tokyo (JPN): Victories of Yuya Saganami and Kumiko Okada in 67th edition f New Year Race Walk Meeting

Tokyo (JPN): Victories of Yuya Saganami and Kumiko Okada in 67th edition f New Year Race Walk Meeting In the race to determine which was the first race of the year 2019 this year Tokyo for about ten minutes managed to give the start to the 20km of the men before the 50km start in Hong Kong.     20km Men   There were a hundred athletes...

Tokyo (JPN): Victories of Yuya Saganami and Kumiko Okada in 67th edition f New Year Race Walk Meeting
01/01/2019 - Hong Kong (HKG): Liu Hong return racing and won 20km in 1:30:43

Hong Kong (HKG): Liu Hong return racing and won 20km in 1:30:43 The first day of 2019 from a few years also represents the moment of the first 50km of the season. The race takes place in a very scenic location: Seashore Path, Sunny Bay.  The Hong Kong Racewalking Association, led by the volcanic intern...

Hong Kong (HKG): Liu Hong return racing and won 20km in 1:30:43